Mader v. United States
[…] Section 2675, comprised within chapter 171, establishes the general requirement of presenting a claim “to the appropriate Federal agency” and suspends the claimant’s right to file a complaint in court until either the claim is “denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail” or the agency fails to make a “final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed.” 28 U.S.C. § 2675. The text of section 2672, likewise a part of chapter 171, is similarly unilluminating. It merely empowers federal agencies to settle the FTCA claims “under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 2672. Even with the most charitable reading of these sections, I cannot discern in them any basis for requiring “evidence of a personal representative’s authority to act on behalf of a claim’s beneficiaries.”