Mader v. United States
[…] From the outset, the dissent fails to prove its own assertion that § 2675(a) expressly "mentions” or "contains” the minimal notice standard (elements "A” and "B”). The "written statement” requirement (element "A”), the dissent avers, is "self-explanatory” based on § 2675(a)’s plain language. Post at 25-26. But, § 2675(a) does not mention written presentation any more than it mentions telephonic or other verbal methods of presentation. Instead, the "written statement” requirement is gleaned from the FTCA's statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which provides that an FTCA claim is barred "unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues.” (emphasis added). Similarly, § 2675(a) does not expressly mention the sum-certain requirement (element "B”).