Mader v. United States
[…] The "written statement” requirement (element "A”), the dissent avers, is "self-explanatory” based on § 2675(a)’s plain language. Post at 25-26. But, § 2675(a) does not mention written presentation any more than it mentions telephonic or other verbal methods of presentation. Instead, the "written statement” requirement is gleaned from the FTCA's statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which provides that an FTCA claim is barred "unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues.” (emphasis added). Similarly, § 2675(a) does not expressly mention the sum-certain requirement (element "B”). This requirement derives from § 2675(b)’s edict that an FTCA action "shall not be instituted for any sum in excess of the amount of the claim presented to the federal agency,” which amount is, in turn, implicit in the information necessitated by § 2672. Lunsford, 570 F.2d at 226 n. 9 (explaining that the sum-certain requirement derives from §§ 2675(b) and 2672).