Mader v. United States
[…] Out of the two remaining rules within the prudential standing umbrella, the first ensures the plaintiff “assert[s] his own legal rights and interests, and [does not] rest his claim to relief on the legal rights or interests of third parties.” Duke Power Co. v. Carolina Envtl. Study Grp., Inc., 438 U.S. 59, 80, 98 S.Ct. 2620, 57 L.Ed.2d 595 (1978). As the decedent’s widow and thus a direct beneficiary of a wrongful death action under Nebraska law, Mader undoubtedly satisfies this requirement. See Neb. Stat. Ann. § 30-810 (“Every [wrongful death] action ... shall be brought by and in the name of the person’s personal representative for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next of kin.”). The Nebraska Supreme Court explained the cause of action in the state’s wrongful death statute inures solely to the widow or the next of kin. Corona de Camargo v. Schon, 278 Neb. 1045, 776 N.W.2d 1, 9 (2009); Rhein v. Caterpillar Tractor Co., 210 Neb. 321, 314 N.W.2d 19, 22 (1982).