Mader v. United States
[…] 1. The 1946 version of the FTCA expressly made the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to actions against the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 932 (1946). United States v. Reynolds, 345 U.S. 1, 6 n. 10, 73 S.Ct. 528, 97 L.Ed. 727 (1953). But, in 1948, Congress removed this express language "as unnecessary because the Rules of Civil Procedure ... shall apply to all civil actions.” United States v. Yellow Cab Co., 340 U.S. 543, 553 n. 9, 71 S.Ct. 399, 95 L.Ed. 523 (1951) (internal quotation omitted). Note, however, that FTCA actions must be tried to a judge, not a jury. 28 U.S.C. § 2402; Buchanan v. United States, 305 F.2d 738, 740 (8th Cir. 1962).

2. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) provides:

A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.

.Under Nebraska law, wrongful death actions may be brought for the "exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next of kin.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-810. Although not in the record below, a computer search reveals a timely published obituary for Mr. Mader which indicates that, in addition to Ms.