Mader v. United States
[…] See Streu v. Dormiré, 557 F.3d 960, 964 (8th Cir. 2009) ("[W]e are generally not bound by a prior panel’s implicit resolution of an issue that was neither raised by the parties nor discussed by the panel.”).

. Nebraska's wrongful death statute further provides that the proceeds from a wrongful death verdict or judgment "shall be paid to and distributed among the widow or widower and next of kin in the proportion that the pecuniary loss suffered by each bears to the total pecuniary loss suffered by all such persons.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-810. Moreover, the personal representative "shall not compromise or settle a claim for damages [specified in § 30-810] until the court by which he or she was appointed shall first have consented to and approved the terms thereof.” Id. The amounts received through settlement or judgment must be reported to the court and, if so ordered, paid to the court for distribution to the beneficiaries after a hearing. Id.