Mader v. United States
[…] (emphasis added)). It naturally follows, then, that § 2675(a) requires the presentment of evidence of a personal representative’s authority to act on behalf of a claim’s beneficiaries, something totally essential to meaningful agency consideration.

The facts of this case demonstrate why Ms. Mader’s proposed interpretation of the presentment requirement, which would excuse her failure to present such evidence-of-authority, fails to give full effect to § 2675(a)’s manifest purpose and fails to take into account the realities of the administrative consideration process contemplated in §§ 2675(a) and 2672. Under § 2672, a federal agency may only settle or compromise an FTCA claim “under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with [applicable state law].”