Mader v. United States
[…] Mader lacked the requisite authority to file a claim with the VA or to file a wrongful death action against the United States in federal district court. This critical fact was concealed due to Ms. Mader’s repeated refusal to disclose evidence of her status as personal representative to the VA.7 Without the opportunity to review such evidence, the VA was unable to ascertain that, even if it wished to settle the statutory beneficiaries’ wrongful death claim, it could not do so because Ms. Mader’s state-law authority to act on behalf of the beneficiaries had expired. See 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (granting agencies authority to settle claims “under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with [state law]”). Without such evidence, the VA also could not definitively discern that any negotiations by Ms. Mader or any agreements with her on behalf of the claim’s beneficiaries, including a release of claims, would have been ineffective. See, e.g., Reo v.