Mader v. United States
[…] As mentioned above, the FTCA’s liability and jurisdiction-conferring language similarly provides that federal district courts have “exclusive jurisdiction” over FTCA claims “under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with [applicable state law].” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); see also id. § 2674. In Nebraska, the relevant locale here, wrongful death actions are statutorily authorized, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-809, but may only “be brought by and in the name of the [decedent’s] personal representative for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next of kin.”6 Id. § 30-810; Spradlin v. Dairy land Ins. Co., 263 Neb. 688, 641 N.W.2d 634, 637-38 (2002). Indeed, under Nebraska law, a private tortfeasor “cannot be legally liable” to a non-personal representative for the wrongful death of a decedent. Spradlin, 641 N.W.2d at 638.

On August 12, 2004, Ms.