Mader v. United States
[…] United States, 951 F.2d 268, 270 (10th Cir.1991); Tidd v. United States, 786 F.2d 1565, 1567-68 (11th Cir.1986); Johnson ex rel. Johnson v. United States, 788 F.2d 845, 848-49 (2d Cir.1986), overruled on other grounds by Sheridan v. United States, 487 U.S. 392, 108 S.Ct. 2449, 101 L.Ed.2d 352 (1988); Warren, 724 F.2d at 780; Douglas v. United States, 658 F.2d 445, 447 (6th Cir.1981); Adams v. United States, 615 F.2d 284, 289-90 (5th Cir.1980).13 The requirement of the written statement describing the injury is self-explanatory: it comes from the language of section 2675(a) requiring that the claimant not institute an action in court “unless [he] shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing.” 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (emphasis added); see *811also 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (establishing a statute of limitations for actions under the FTCA, pursuant to which such actions are barred “unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years”).