United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Government of the United States.” Art. I, § 8, cl. 18. For
nearly two centuries, the Supreme Court has interpreted the
Necessary and Proper Clause as giving Congress “broad power to
enact laws” that need only be “rationally related to the
implementation of a constitutionally enumerated power.” United
States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. 1949, 1956 (2010); see McCulloch v.
Maryland, 17 U.S. 316, 420-21 (1819).
Moreover, in the field of federal administrative law, Congress
has enacted numerous statutes authorizing agency action that is
“necessary and appropriate” to a certain end. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C.
§ 2(a)(1)(E)(i) (CTFC and SEC may issue certain “necessary and
appropriate” rules); 14 U.S.C. § 182(a) (Secretary of Homeland
Security “shall take such action as may be necessary and
appropriate to insure that” the Coast Guard does not discriminate
against women); 16 U.S.C. § 1382(a) (Secretary of Commerce shall
prescribe certain “necessary and appropriate” regulations). Courts
generally have interpreted such language as granting agencies
significant discretion.