United States Court of Appeals
[…] II authority to act even without congressional authorization,
as explained more fully in Part III below. See, e.g., Egan, 484
U.S. at 529-30; Curtiss-Wright, 299 U.S. at 320. Indeed, in
the text of the AUMF itself, Congress acknowledged that the
President has independent constitutional authority to act
without congressional authorization in defense of the Nation.
See AUMF pmbl., 115 Stat. at 224 (“the President has
authority under the Constitution to take action to deter and
prevent acts of international terrorism against the United
States”); see also War Powers Resolution § 2(c), 50 U.S.C.
§ 1541(c) (President as Commander in Chief has
“constitutional power[]” to introduce U.S. Armed Forces into
hostilities without congressional authorization in response to
an “attack upon the United States, its territories or
possessions, or its armed forces”). That point is perhaps best
exemplified in recent history by a number of significant
military actions taken by President Clinton without
congressional authorization, such as his bombing of suspected
al Qaeda targets in Afghanistan and Sudan in 1998.
62