DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Thus, notwithstanding the great lengths the majority takes to persuade us otherwise, to find the defendants guilty would be nothing short of expanding the scope of § 2 far beyond the words of the statute.
II
The majority and Justice GRIFFIN both address *22 the inequity of inferring liability upon a county for the negligence of the state. I agree. Support for this position is found in the transfer of jurisdiction over highways act, MCL 247.858; MSA 9.393(38). Specifically, subsection (4) provides:
The cost of renovation, repair or reconstruction of the highway shall be paid by the highway authority relinquishing jurisdiction except to the extent that the highway authority gaining jurisdiction is required to participate in such cost in accordance with the provisions of Act No. 51 of the Public Acts of 1951, as amended, being sections 247.651 to 247.673 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. [Emphasis added.]
The language emphasized clearly establishes that the counties, as the assuming jurisdiction, would not be liable for any defect known at the time of transfer. Therefore, it would be anomalous to "penalize" them merely because the defect was not known at the time of transfer.