Rex SUTTLES, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Pansy Suttles, deceased Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, Justice (dissenting).
I dissent from the lead opinion's reasoning and conclusion in Brown v. Dep't of Transportation. I find that the reasoning of the lead opinion departs from the language of the statute, and I am unable to conclude that there is any support in the statute or prior case law for the two-part test articulated in footnote 10 of the lead opinion. M.C.L. *304 § 691.1402(1); M.S.A. § 3.996(102)(1) states in relevant part:
A person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.... The duty of the state and county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. [Emphasis added.]
I find this portion of the statute, as it relates to Brown, to be clear.