Rex SUTTLES, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Pansy Suttles, deceased Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] With the passage of 1887 P.A. 264; 3 How Stat 1446c, the Legislature amended the statute and expanded its scope of liability to include sidewalks. Id. at 337, 408 N.W.2d 783.
However, when the Legislature codified governmental immunity in 1964, itspecifically reduced the purview of the highway exception statute. Section 2 of the governmental immunity act expressly excludes the state and the counties from liability for "sidewalks, crosswalks or any other installation outside of [sic] the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel." M.C.L. § 691.1402; M.S.A. § 3.996(102). Furthermore, the duty of the state and the counties created under § 2, "shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel...." [Emphasis in original.]
*299 We find this synopsis of the history underlying the highway exception instructive. The 1879 enactment articulated a broad exception to immunity that allowed "any person" a cause of action for an injury sustained on or by any of the areas listed.