Nawrocki v. MacOmb County Road Commission
[…] [Citations omitted.]

*181As we recently explained in Robinson, supra, a judicial tribunal is most strongly justified in its reversal of precedent when adherence to such precedent would perpetuate a plainly incorrect interpretation of the language of a constitutional provision or statute. Id. at 463-468.

We are confident that our holding today is also reinforced by the fact that the duty implicating the installation, maintenance, repair, or improvement of traffic signs is expressly created under statutes separate from the highway exception. For example, MCL 257.609(a); MSA 9.2309(a) provides:

The state highway commission shall place or require to be placed and maintain or require to be maintained such traffic-control devices, conforming to said manual and specifications, upon all state highways as it shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn or guide traffic. [Emphasis added.]

Further, MCL 257.610(a); MSA 9.2310(a) states:

Local authorities and county road commissions in their respective jurisdictions shall place and maintain such traffic control devices upon highways under their jurisdiction as they may deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or local traffic ordinances or to regulate, warn or guide traffic. All such traffic control devices hereafter erected shall conform to the state manual and specifications. [Emphasis added.]