Nawrocki v. MacOmb County Road Commission
[…] Ultimately, if the people of this state are dissatisfied with the quality of signage along their highways, they can communicate this dissatisfaction through the selection of representatives to state and local executive and legislative bodies.

Contrary to the dissent, we do not “reach]] this conclusion simply by failing to give weight to the language that follows the phrase ‘deem necessary.’ ” Post, p 190, n 4. The plain language of subsections 609(a) and 610(a), which we quote in their entirety, clearly demonstrates that the phrase “to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter [or local traffic ordinances] or to regulate, warn or guide traffic,” is modified by the phrase “as it [they] shall deem necessary.”