I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Cryderman at 476.
This broad view of the highway exception statute is contrary to our decision today, as well as to our decision in Roy, supra. Therefore, we modify the decision of the Court of Appeals in Cryderman to the extent that the duty of the county road commission imposed under § 2 extends only to the traveled portion of the roadbed actually designed for public vehicular travel. Thus, the argument that Cryderman calls for the imposition of liability upon the Wayne County Road Commission is without merit.
Plaintiff also alleges that the county has a duty to enforce MCL 239.5; MSA 9.525, which provides in part:
It shall be the duty of every owner, occupant or person having charge of lands in this state, to cut or trim, or cause to be cut or trimmed, to a height not exceeding four and one-half feet and a width not exceeding three feet, all hedges or hedge rows along or on the public highway or adjacent thereto in each and every year ....
Again, we disagree. Clearly, the statutory duty to trim hedges is imposed upon the person owning or occupying the property, not upon the county.