The Court of Appeals in Alpert v Ann Arbor, 172 Mich App 223; 431 NW2d 467 (1988), following Zyskowski, held that street lighting did not comprise part of the "improved portion” of the highway.
MCL 247.651b(l); MSA 9.1097(lb)(l) provides:
The state transportation department shall bear the entire cost of maintaining, in accordance with standards and specifications of the department, all state trunk line highways including highways within incorporated cities and villages except that the cost of maintaining additional width for local purposes as provided in section lc shall be borne by the city or village. For the purposes of this act except for sections 11 and 12, maintaining of state trunk line highways shall include, by way of enumeration but not limitation, snow removal, street cleaning and drainage, seal coating, patching and ordinary repairs, erection and maintenance of traffic signs and