The statutory law and its interpretation prior to the 1964 act, MCLA § 691.1401 et seq. (Stat Ann 1969 Rev § 3.996[101] et s
[…] In the first place it must be remembered, as was noted in Goodrich v. County of Kalamazoo (1943), 304 Mich 442, 445, “that liability of defendant county for defects in a county road is a liability imposed only by statute. (1 Comp. Laws 1929, § 3996 [Stat. Ann. §9.121]). There was no common-law liability.”
“We have frequently held that the liability of municipalities [counties] for injuries upon highways is purely statutory, is in derogation of the common law, &nd cannot be enlarged by construction.” Brown v. Township of Byron (1915), 189 Mich 584, 587.
As noted, MCLA § 691.1402 (Stat Ann 1969 Rev § 3.996 [102]) restricts the duty of the state and county road commissions to “the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include * * * any * * * installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.” (Emphasis supplied.)