MORSE v. MSPB 2
[…] that Congress wished to act with a machete when it in
fact used a scalpel. Accordingly, this court holds that the
Board correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction to
consider Morse’s claim that his non-selection for a posi-
tion with the TSA violated his veterans’ preference rights.
Mr. Morse argues that two additional sections of Title
5, sections 1204 and 7701, both enacted as part of the
Ford Act, manifest Congress’s intent to provide the Board
with jurisdiction to hear claims of violations of veterans’
preference rights asserted against the FAA. Neither
section is material. Section 1204(a)(1) provides that the
Board shall “hear, adjudicate or provide for the hearing or
adjudication, of all matters within the jurisdiction of the
Board . . . .” Thus, it does not confer jurisdiction; it
merely provides that the Board can hear and adjudicate
matters that it has jurisdiction to entertain. If the Board
lacks jurisdiction to entertain VEOA claims, then section
1204(a)(1) is entirely inapplicable.