MORSE v. MSPB 2
[…] Ford Act, manifest Congress’s intent to provide the Board
with jurisdiction to hear claims of violations of veterans’
preference rights asserted against the FAA. Neither
section is material. Section 1204(a)(1) provides that the
Board shall “hear, adjudicate or provide for the hearing or
adjudication, of all matters within the jurisdiction of the
Board . . . .” Thus, it does not confer jurisdiction; it
merely provides that the Board can hear and adjudicate
matters that it has jurisdiction to entertain. If the Board
lacks jurisdiction to entertain VEOA claims, then section
1204(a)(1) is entirely inapplicable.
Section 7701 provides that “[a]n employee, or appli-
cant for employment, may submit an appeal to the Merit
Systems Protection Board from any action which is ap-
pealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.”
But section 7701 “do[es] not grant the Board jurisdiction.”
Belhumeur, 104 M.S.P.R. at 411; see Roche, 596 F.3d at
1380 (“5 U.S.C. § 7701. . . does not independently provide
the Board with jurisdiction over specific types of actions.”)
“This Court has repeatedly recognized that the