David Dean v. Department of Labor
[…] The History of the Pathways Recent Graduates Program ¶10 All civilian positions in the executive branch are either in the competitive service, the excepted service, the senior executive service, or by presidential appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate. 5 U.S.C. § 2102(a); Isabella v. Department of State, 102 M.S.P.R. 259, ¶ 12 (2006); 5 C.F.R. § 212.101(a). Congress intended that appointment to the civil service through competitive examination be the norm. Dean v. Department of Agriculture, 99 M.S.P.R. 533, ¶ 11 (2005). Under 5 U.S.C. § 3302(1), however, “[t]he President may prescribe rules governing the competitive service” that “provide, as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, for—necessary exceptions of positions from the competitive service.” Citing this authority, the Pathways Programs were authorized and created by Executive Order (E.O.) 13,562, signed by President Obama on December 27, 2010. 2 This E.O. came 6 weeks after the Board issued its decision in Dean v.