David Dean v. Department of Labor
[…] E.O. No. 13,562. There also has been a finding that the Pathways exception is necessary to achieve this goal. Specifically, E.O. 13,562, § 1 explains that the Pathways exception is necessary as a condition of good administration to promote employment opportunities for students and recent graduates in the federal workforce. ¶23 In addition, other regulations supply ample justification for the program’s existence, including 5 C.F.R. § 362.301, which details the administration of the program, and states that the program “provides an entry-level developmental experience designed to lead to a civil service career in the Federal Government” for recent graduates, meaning that the person must apply within 2 years of having completed all academic course work.