David Dean v. Department of Labor
[…] Id. at 22; see 5 C.F.R. § 362.302. 1 ¶3 After exhausting his administrative remedies, the appellant filed a VEOA appeal with the Board and requested a hearing. IAF, Tab 1 at 3-4, 13-14. He argued that the DOL violated his veterans’ preference rights by excluding him from consideration for the “Recent Graduate” Wage and Hour Specialist job on the basis that he did not meet the Pathways Recent Graduates Program criteria. The administrative judge issued a jurisdictional order informing the appellant of 1 Section 362.302 states that: (a) A Recent Graduate is an individual who obtained a qualifying associates, bachelors, master’s, professional, doctorate, vocational or technical degree or certificate from a qualifying educational institution, within the previous 2 years or other applicable period provided below. (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, an individual may apply for a position in the Recent Graduates Program only if the individual’s application is received not later than 2 years after the date the individual completed all requirements of an academic course of study leading to a qualifying associates, bachelor’s, master’s, professional, doctorate, vocational or technical degree or certificate from a qualifying educational institution. (2) A veteran, as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 2108, who, due to a military service obligation, was precluded from applying to the Recent Graduates Program during any portion of the 2-year eligibility period described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall have a fu ll 2-year period of eligibility upon his or her release or discharge from active duty. In no event, however, may the individual’s eligibility period extend beyond 6 years from the date on which the individual completed the requirements of an academic course of study. 3 the standard for proving jurisdiction over a VEOA appeal and directing him to submit evidence and argument on the issue to be received by January 20, 2013. IAF, Tab 3. The administrative judge notified the appellant that the record would close on that date unless he established that the Board