David Dean v. Department of Labor
[…] The appellant contended that the Pathways Program violated his veterans’ preference rights because the vacancy announcement prescribed a minimum educational requirement. IAF, Tab 9; PFR, Tabs 1, 4. Although the appellant did not specifically cite to 5 U.S.C. § 3308, we find that his arguments implicate this statute, which states that: The Office of Personnel Management or other examining agency may not prescribe a minimum educational requirement for an examination for the competitive service except when the Office 3 See 77 Fed. Reg. 28194-01 (May 11, 2012). 7 decides that the duties of a scientific, technical, or professional position cannot be performed by an individual who does not have a prescribed minimum education. The Office shall make the reasons for its decision under this section a part of its public records. ¶14 Previously, the Board has found that 5 U.S.C. § 3308 is a statute relating to veterans’ preference. Burroughs v. Department of the Army, 115 M.S.P.R. 656, ¶ 12, aff’d, 445 F. App’x 347 (Fed.