Eric Williams v. Department of Defense
[…] The Board has found that an agency’s failure to apply section 3317(a) constituted a violation of an appellant’s veterans’ preference rights. Graves v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 114 M.S.P.R. 245, ¶¶ 18-20 (2010). The requirements of 5 U.S.C. §§ 3308 through 3318 apply to excepted service examinations. 5 U.S.C. § 3320; see 5 U.S.C. § 3319(c)(1) (providing that “[a]n appointing official may select any applicant in the highest quality category or, if fewer than 3 candidates have been assigned to the highest quality category, in a merged category consisting of the highest and the second highest quality categories”). To the extent that the agency was required to provide at least three names of qualified individuals to the selecting official for consideration for each vacancy when filling the excepted service position at issue using category rating, we find that the agency met this requirement.