Dwayne L. Lester v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] jurisdictional issue is whether the appellant made a nonfrivolous allegation that
      the agency violated his rights under a statute or regulation rel ating to veterans’
      preference. The appellant alleged that the agency vio lated 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(4)
      by refusing to consider his application for a Supervisory Visual Information
      Specialist position under job announcement ZY-14-MB-125835 because the
      applicant pool was limited to agency employees, and he was not an agency
      employee. IAF, Tab 9 at 15.
¶13         As previously stated, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(4), “[t]he area of
      consideration for all merit promotion announcements which include consideration
      of individuals of the Federal workforce shall indicate that preference eligibles and
      veterans who have been separated from the armed forces under honorable
      conditions after 3 years or more of active service are eligible to apply.”      The
      express language of section 3304(f)(4) relates to veterans’ preference.         We
      therefore find that the appellant made a nonfrivolous allegation of jurisdiction
      based on his claim that the agency violated section 3304(f)(4) by refusing to
      consider his application under a vacancy announcement limiting the area of
      consideration to agency employees only. Accordingly, we must adjudicate the
      merits of this claim.
¶14         VEOA provides in pertinent part that “veterans . . . may not be denied the
      opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the
      announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own
      workforce under merit promotion procedures.” 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) (emphasis
                                                                                            8

      added); Dale v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 102 M.S.P.R. 646, ¶ 13 (2006)
      (finding that VEOA prohibits an agency from denying a preference eligible the