Dwayne L. Lester v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] ¶16         Because the appellant has failed to prove by preponderant evidence that the
      agency violated a statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference, we deny
      his request for corrective action under VEOA.




      7
        If the Board were to interpret the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(4) to require that an
      agency must consider applications from preference‑eligible veterans outside of the
      area of consideration stated in a merit promotion announcement open to agency
      employees only, it would render superfluous 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). See generally
      Mann, 450 F. App’x at 973 (observing that VEOA does “not provide veterans an
      opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the
      announcement will not accept applications from individuals outside its
      own workforce”).
                                                                                   9

                NOTICE TO THE APPELLANT REGARDING
                   YOUR FURTHER REVIEW RIGHTS
      The initial decision, as supplemented by this Final Order, constitutes the