David Dean v. Department of the Air Force
[…] Compare IAF, Tab 16 at 24-39, with Dean, 2014 WL 5786656 at *1. 6 ¶9 The appellant also asserts on review that the administrative judge erred by not considering the case of Gingery v. Department of Defense, 550 F.3d 1347 (2008). PFR File, Tab 1 at 5-7. He further states that the administrative judge erred when she concluded that 5 U.S.C. §§ 3302, 3309, 3318, and 3319 only applied to the competitive service. PFR File, Tab 1 at 7; see ID at 6. The appellant’s argument in this regard has some merit, but for the following reasons, it does not warrant a different outcome. ¶10 The statute at 5 U.S.C. § 3320 states that appointments for vacancies in the excepted service shall be selected “in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308-3318 of this title.” Consistent with this statutory directive, our reviewing court has analyzed the application of some of these provisions to the excepted service. See, e.g., Gingery, 550 F.3d at 1351-54 (discussing 5 U.S.C. § 3318(b)); Patterson v. Department of the Interior, 424 F.3d 1151, 1156-60 (Fed.