David Dean v. Department of the Air Force
[…] prescribe rules governing the 3 Subsections (c)(6) and (c)(8) of 5 C.F.R. § 302.101 state that Schedule A positions and attorney positions, among others, are exempt from the appointment procedures of this part. 8 competitive service (and to make necessary exceptions thereto) and which discuss alternative ranking and selection procedures, respectively. ¶14 For these reasons, we affirm as modified the administrative judge’s decision to deny corrective action under VEOA. We discern no error with the administrative judge’s decision to issue sanctions against the appellant. ¶15 The regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43 allows an administrative judge to impose sanctions “as necessary to serve the ends of justice.” When a party fails to comply with an order, the administrative judge may, among other things, “[p]rohibit the party failing to comply with the order from introducing evidence concerning the information sought.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43(a)(2). Absent an abuse of discretion, the Board will not reverse an administrative judge’s determination regarding sanctions. Leseman v. Department of the Army, 122 M.S.P.R. 139, ¶ 6 (2015); Davis v.