Michael A. Murphy Boston v. Department of the Army
[…] See IAF, Tab 6 at 15; DoDI No. 1400.25, Volume 2005, Enclosure 1, Enclosure 2, ¶ 2. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1601, the Secretary of Defense may “establish, as positions in the excepted service, such defense intelligence positions in the Department of Defense as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the intelligence functions of the Department” and “appoint individuals to those positions (after taking into consideration the availability of preference eligibles for appointment to those positions).” 10 U.S.C. § 1601(a)(1)-(2).