Michael A. Murphy Boston v. Department of the Army
[…] The Secretary’s authority to do so 4 Further, the administrative judge erred in finding that merit promotion procedures applied to the agency’s selections from the status list. These procedures generally are limited to selecting among internal candidates and thus would not apply here. See Joseph v. Federal Trade Commission, 103 M.S.P.R. 684, ¶ 11 (2006), aff’d, 505 F.3d 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2007). 6 “applies without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the appointment, number, classification, or compensation of employees.” 10 U.S.C. § 1601(b). ¶9 Because Title 10 appointments are made “without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the appointment . . . of employees,” the Board has held that Title 5 veterans’ preference rules do not apply to positions filled pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1601. See Wilks v. Department of the Army, 91 M.S.P.R. 70, ¶¶ 8-9 (2002); see also Montee v.