John F. Bazan, Esq. v. Department of the Army
[…] See IAF, Tab 5 at 66. The administrative judge thus determined that the agency in this case was required to follow the principles of veterans’ preference for the attorney position only “‘as far as administratively feasible,’ to the extent of treating an applicant’s veterans[’] preference ‘as a positive factor in all stages of the hiring process.’” IAF, Tab 21, Initial Decision (ID) at 3 (quoting DoDI 1442.02, Enclosure 3, paragraph 2(f)); see IAF, Tab 5 at 66. He stated that the foregoing interpretation echoes the provisions of 5 C.F.R. § 302.101(c), which provide, for exempted 2 positions, that “each agency shall follow the principle of veteran preference as far as administratively feasible,” as well as our reviewing court’s statement in Patterson v. Department of the Interior, 424 F.3d 1151, 1159 (Fed. Cir. 2005), that section 302.101(c) “means that an agency must consider veteran status as a ‘positive factor’ in reviewing applications.”