UNITED STATES v. MILLIS 13291
[…] I
The Buenos Aires National Wildlife Refuge is located in
Arizona on the border between the United States and Mexico.
In 1985, the Fish and Wildlife Service (“the Service”) pur-
chased the area in order to restore the area’s grasslands and
to protect endangered animals such as the pronghorn and the
masked bobwhite quail. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Buenos
Aires National Wildlife Refuge, http://www.fws.gov/
southwest/refuges/arizona/buenosaires/history.html (last vis-
ited Aug. 5, 2010). Among other things, under the Refuge
Improvement Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4), the Service must
(1) “provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants,
and their habitats”; (2) “ensure that . . . the environmental
health of the System [is] maintained”; (3) “contribute to the
conservation of the ecosystems”; and (4) “ensure that the mis-
sion of the System . . . and the purposes of each refuge are
carried out.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(A), (B), (C), (D). The
Refuge Act also states that “[n]o person shall disturb, injure,
cut, burn, remove, destroy, or possess any real or personal
property of the United States, including natural growth, in any
13300 UNITED STATES v. MILLIS
[refuge]; or . . . enter, use, or otherwise occupy any such area
for any purpose; unless such activities are performed by per-
sons authorized” to do so. Id. § 668dd(c). In furtherance of
this prohibition, the Service issued a regulation prohibiting
anyone from “littering, disposing, or dumping in any manner
of garbage, refuse sewage, sludge, earth, rocks or other debris