dissenting:
[…] I
The Buenos Aires National Wildlife Refuge is located in Arizona on the border between the United States and Mexico. In 1985, the Fish and Wildlife Service (“the Service”) purchased the area in order to restore the area’s grasslands and to protect endangered animals such as the pronghorn and the masked bobwhite quail. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Buenos Aires National Wildlife Refuge, http://www.fws. gov/southwest/refuges/arizona/buenosaires/ history.html (last visited Aug. 5, 2010). Among other things, under the Refuge Improvement Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4), the Service must (1) “provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats”; (2) “ensure that ... the environmental health of the System [is] maintained”; (3) “contribute to the conservation of the ecosystems”; and (4) “ensure that the mission of the System ... and the purposes of each refuge are carried out.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(A), (B), (C), (D). The Refuge Act also states that “[n]o person shall disturb, injure, cut, burn, remove, destroy, or possess any real or personal property of the United States, including natural growth, in any [refuge]; or ... enter, use, or otherwise occupy any such area for any purpose; unless such activities are performed by persons authorized” to do so. Id. § 668dd(c). In furtherance of this prohibition, the Service issued a regulation prohibiting anyone from “littering, disposing, or dumping in any manner of garbage, refuse sewage, sludge, earth, rocks or other debris on any national wildlife refuge.” 50 C.F.R. § 27.94(a).