No. 09-5619 Sheffield v. City of Fort Thomas, Kentucky, et al. Page 2
[…] Admin. Regs. 2:172. This regulation
does not address where deer hunting is permitted or prohibited within each zone (e.g.,
in urban areas). Another relevant regulation prohibits the feeding of wildlife from
March 1 through May 23, but provides that “[w]ildlife may be fed year round within the
curtilage of the home.” 301 Ky. Admin. Regs. 2:015 § 2(2). Lastly, a regulation
provides that killed deer must be logged “before moving the carcass from the site where
taken,” id. 2:172 § 9(1), and that a carcass must be tagged if it “leaves the possession of
[the] hunter,” id. § 10(2), but does not otherwise address the disposal of carcasses.
2. Kentucky’s Home Rule Statute
The obvious jumping-off point for our preemption analysis is Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 82.082, known as the “Home Rule Statute.” Under that statute, “[a] city may exercise
any power and perform any function within its boundaries . . . that is in furtherance of
a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute.”
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 82.082(1) (emphasis added). The Home Rule Statute further provides
that “[a] power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a
statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject
embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes . . . .” Id. § 82.082(2).
Where a municipal ordinance conflicts with a constitutional provision or statute,
the ordinance “is preempt[ed],” Lexington Fayette County Food & Beverage Ass’n v.
Lexington-Fayette Urban County Gov’t, 131 S.W.3d 745, 750 (Ky. 2004); in other