RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] meets these criteria is a question of law for the court to
decide, not a question of fact.
Foster v. Jennie Stuart Medical Center, Inc., 435 S.W.3d 629, 635 (Ky.App.
2013). The Ordinances, though binding on Lawrenceburg, are neither statutes nor
constitutional provisions. Thus, violation of local ordinances which gave Schell
and Hume the right to continued employment for a specified term is insufficient to
support a claim for wrongful termination.7
However, as previously discussed, Schell and Hume have raised
viable claims that their dismissals were arbitrary in violation of Section 2 of the
Kentucky Constitution. Moreover, KRS 83A.080(3) largely tracks the language of
the Ordinances by providing that nonelected city officers “may be removed by the
executive authority at will unless otherwise provided by statute or ordinance.” See
also KRS 83A.130(9) (emphasis added) (stating “[t]he mayor shall be the
appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employees,
7
To the extent that it deemed an ordinance insufficient to constitute the public policy of