RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -26-
police officer discipline ordinances became binding, and Schell was able to
institute a facially valid declaratory judgment action alleging violations thereof.
Lawrenceburg alternately contends that the General Assembly enacted
legislation which gave cities not covered by KRS 95.450 the option of creating a
civil service commission to govern disciplining of police officers. Specifically,
KRS 95.442 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny city with a population equal to or
greater than eight thousand (8,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial
census, may elect to operate under KRS 90.310 to 90.410, and, by ordinance,
create a civil service commission.” (Emphasis added.) KRS 90.310(1) similarly
provides in relevant part that “any city of the home rule class may elect to operate
under KRS 90.310 to 90.410, and, by ordinance, create a civil service commission
which shall hold examinations as to the qualifications of applicants for municipal
employment within the several departments of the city that are designated by
ordinance.” (Emphasis added.)
The General Assembly stated in KRS 446.010(26) that, in Kentucky’s
statutes, ‘“[m]ay’ is permissive[.]” And “[t]he legislature certainly knows the
scope of its power to provide mandatory, as distinguished from permissive,
legislation.”