RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] 5
We recognize that Ordinance § 34.03 also requires a hearing on charges of misconduct. But
since there were no allegations of misconduct here, the efficacy of a hearing is facially nil. As
we held in McCloud v. Whitt, 639 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Ky.App. 1982), “[i]t would be absurd to
require a hearing where, as here, there has been a removal under authority to remove at will
rather than a removal for some cause, since there would be nothing to inquire into.” Therefore,
on remand the focus should be on the portion of Ordinance § 34.03 requiring cause for
terminating Schell, not the portion of the Ordinance generally affording the right to a hearing to
police officers accused of misconduct.
6
KRS 15.520, by its own terms, applies only to cities which “participate[] in the Kentucky Law
Enforcement Foundation Program fund administered pursuant to KRS 15.430[.]” KRS
15.520(2). It appears undisputed that Lawrenceburg participates in that program, so we will
simply assume for the sake of argument that it does.
-29-
significant changes to the statute to make its scope plain, namely that it applies:
(1) to complaints from citizens alleging misconduct by a police officer, KRS
15.520(3); and (2) “[w]hen an officer is accused of an act or omission that would
constitute a violation of law enforcement procedures by any individual within the
law enforcement agency employing the officer[.]” KRS 15.520(4)(a). Neither
situation exists here. See Pearce v. Whitenack, 440 S.W.3d 392, 399 (Ky.App.
2014) (emphasis added) (explaining “KRS 15.520 sets forth specific procedural
due process steps that a city must comply with in connection to investigating and
resolving a complaint of misconduct against a city police officer.”).
KRS 15.520(10) provides in relevant part:
[N]othing in this section shall be interpreted or construed
to: . . .
(e) Apply any disciplinary action required by this
section to actions taken by an employing agency
that is not related to misconduct by a law
enforcement officer, such as personnel decisions
made by the employing agency due to a lack of
resources or personnel decisions related to a
chief’s management of a police department[.]
Young’s decision, as Mayor, to terminate the Chief of Police without cause is
neither a citizen’s complaint nor an allegation of misconduct. See KRS
15.520(1)(a), (b), and (g) (defining “citizen,” “complaint,” and “misconduct”).