RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] KRS 446.070 to recover damages caused by a firecracker sold in violation of an
ordinance because an ordinance was not a statute.
These cases cannot be construed to set forth a blanket, irrevocable ban
on all actions based upon alleged violations of municipal ordinances where they
were only concerned with the interpretation to be given to KRS 446.070 and its
-13-
predecessor. Additionally, the General Assembly has expressly provided that
actions for a declaration of rights may be filed based upon alleged violations of
ordinances. KRS 418.040 provides that if an actual controversy exists then “the
plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and
the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential
relief is or could be asked.” And KRS 418.045 provides in relevant part that
“[a]ny person . . . whose rights are affected by . . . municipal ordinance . . . may
apply for and secure a declaration of his right or duties[.]” (Emphasis added.)
Both Schell and Hume asked for declaratory relief in their complaints