RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] were only concerned with the interpretation to be given to KRS 446.070 and its
-13-
predecessor. Additionally, the General Assembly has expressly provided that
actions for a declaration of rights may be filed based upon alleged violations of
ordinances. KRS 418.040 provides that if an actual controversy exists then “the
plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and
the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential
relief is or could be asked.” And KRS 418.045 provides in relevant part that
“[a]ny person . . . whose rights are affected by . . . municipal ordinance . . . may
apply for and secure a declaration of his right or duties[.]” (Emphasis added.)
Both Schell and Hume asked for declaratory relief in their complaints
and could appropriately seek such relief. Thus, the circuit court erred to the extent
that it dismissed Schell’s and Hume’s declaratory judgment claims based upon an