RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] and the cities “included in the Department for Local Government registry,” and it
is undisputed that Lawrenceburg is neither an urban-county government nor among
the cities included in that registry.
The gist of Lawrenceburg’s argument is that the General Assembly
enacted a “comprehensive scheme” for police officer discipline in KRS 95.450
(but chose not to include Lawrenceburg among the cities impacted by that
scheme), so it silently preempted Lawrenceburg from enacting its own similar
-24-
scheme. Lawrenceburg’s argument is based upon an extremely expansive
interpretation of KRS 82.082,[4] which provides:
(1) A city may exercise any power and perform any
function within its boundaries, including the power of
eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of the
Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, that is in furtherance
of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a
constitutional provision or statute.
(2) A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it
is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a
comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general
subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes.
Precedent holds that “[i]n order to rise to the level of a comprehensive
system or scheme, the General Assembly must establish a definite system that
explicitly directs the actions of a city.” Dannheiser, 4 S.W.3d at 548. Essentially,