RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Toward that end,
well over a century ago Kentucky’s then-highest court explained that “[t]he general
rule is that a person appointed or elected to an office, the term of which is
prescribed, cannot be removed therefrom, by even the appointing power, except
-18-
upon trial of charges preferred, and of which he has notice.” Riffe v. Finsby, 103
Ky. 631, 45 S.W. 1046, 1046 (1898). See also Todd v. Dunlap, 99 Ky. 449, 36
S.W. 541, 541-545 (1896).
It is uncontested that the Chief of Police, the City Clerk and the City
Administrator are nonelected city officers. KRS 83A.080(2)(a), (c) and (d).
Generally, Lawrenceburg “officers may be removed by the Mayor at will unless
otherwise provided by statute or ordinance” under Ordinance § 30.21(B). Accord
KRS 83A.080(3) (stating that city “officers may be removed by the executive
authority at will unless otherwise provided by statute or ordinance.”).
As previously discussed, Lawrenceburg has enacted ordinances which
provide for a two-year term of office for the Chief of Police and the City Clerk. If
Lawrenceburg wanted all of its employees to serve wholly at the will of the Mayor,