Savona v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America
[…] Such a situation leads employees to believe they are fully protected when, in fact, once they are injured and discharged from work, they find they are not.

While I fully agree with the majority's conclusion that the law as it now exists requires a denial of the full $1,000,000 coverage *709 in this case, this kind of insurance coverage sleight-of-hand is why many members of the public are upset with the health care system and why this situation should be corrected by the legislature.

KOGAN, J., concurs.

NOTES

[1] Section 627.6675(20) was added in March 1992 and reads as follows:

Nothing in this section or in the incorporation of it into insurance policies shall be construed to require insurers to provide benefits equal to those provided in the group policy from which the individual converted. Further, the legislature finds and declares that this subsection is a clarification and specification of the legislative intent of this section prior to the enactment; and that in light of confusion relating to the rights and obligations of insurers and insureds resulting from judicial and administrative interpretations of this section, the state has great interest in giving retrospective intent to this clarification. The Legislature therefore intends that this section be given such retrospective effect as is necessary to clarify that it does not, and did not before this enactment, require the issuance of conversion policies providing benefits equal to those provided in the group policy from which the individual converted.

Ch. 92-33, § 138, at 376, Laws of Fla. (emphasis added). Before the amendment became effective, however, the underlined portion was deleted and replaced with the following language:

provided, however, that comprehensive benefits are offered which shall be subject to approval by the Insurance Commissioner.

Ch. 92-318, § 116, at 3178, Laws of Fla.