United States Court of Appeals
[…] once a plaintiff establishes a nuclear incident, the jury’s focus must turn to the
conduct of the defendant rather than the injury sustained by the plaintiff. The
purpose of punitive damages is to punish the defendant’s willful and wanton
conduct and deter others from engaging in similar conduct. Lira v. Shelter Ins.
Co., 913 P.2d 514, 517 (Colo. 1996). The injury resulting from the conduct is
compensated separately.
As the district court ruled, the statutory definition makes it clear the
relevant date of any nuclear incident is the date of the “occurrence,” not the date
of the injury. Section 2014(q) defines a “nuclear incident” as “any occurrence . . .
causing . . . bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to
property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the
radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special
nuclear, or byproduct material.” In determining whether a particular occurrence is
a nuclear incident, the jury must simply determine whether that occurrence
ultimately caused one of the specified injuries. If so, the occurrence constitutes a
nuclear incident. Had Congress intended for the injury to control the timing of the