United States Court of Appeals
[…] defendant forfeited its appellate argument due to a judicial admission).
This court “review[s] de novo whether, as a whole, the district court’s jury
instructions correctly stated the governing law and provided the jury with an
ample understanding of the issues and applicable standards.” Martinez v.
Caterpillar, Inc., 572 F.3d 1129, 1132 (10th Cir. 2009) (quotation omitted). As
we previously mentioned, the 1988 Amendments to the PAA created a federal
cause of action known as a “public liability action.” A “public liability action . . .
-16-
means any suit asserting public liability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). In turn, “public
liability” is defined as “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear
incident.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w).
In keeping with these definitions, Defendants argue Plaintiffs must establish
that any liability does in fact arise out of or result from a nuclear incident. A
“nuclear incident” is defined as “any occurrence . . . causing . . . bodily injury,
sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of
property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other
hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2014(q). Consequently, Defendants argue Plaintiffs must prove as a threshold
element of their PAA claims that they suffered one of the injuries enumerated in
42 U.S.C. § 2014(q).
This court analyzed a similar question in June v. Union Carbide Corp., 577
F.3d 1234 (10th Cir. 2009).