United States Court of Appeals
[…] causing a discharge or dispersal of source, special nuclear, or
byproduct material from its intended place of confinement in
amounts offsite, or causing radiation levels offsite, which the
(continued...)
-9-
not proceed in federal court. See In re TMI Litig. Cases Consol. II, 940 F.2d 832,
853 n.18 (3d Cir. 1991).
The PAA was amended several times in subsequent years, most notably in
1988 when Congress created a federal cause of action for nuclear torts, thereby
expanding federal jurisdiction over such claims. Kerr-McGee Corp., 115 F.3d at
1503. 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2) now provides:
With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting
from a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the district
where the nuclear incident takes place . . . shall have original
jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or the
amount in controversy. Upon motion of the defendant or of the
[Nuclear Regulatory] Commission or the Secretary [of Energy], as
appropriate, any such action pending in any State court (including
any such action pending on August 20, 1988) or United States district
court shall be removed or transferred to the United States district
court having venue under this subsection.
Accordingly, the 1988 Amendments made it clear that any action asserting public
liability can be originally filed in or removed to the appropriate federal district
court. In doing so, Congress also designated the particular venue in which any
such action must be tried if it is to proceed in federal court; i.e., “the United
States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place.” These
6
(...continued)
Nuclear Regulatory Commission or the Secretary of Energy, as
appropriate, determines to be substantial, and which the Nuclear
Regulatory Commission or the Secretary of Energy, as appropriate,
determines has resulted or will probably result in substantial damages