United States Court of Appeals
[…] 54(b). In doing so, it determined the total amount of compensatory and punitive
damages, as well as the amount of prejudgment interest due from each Defendant.
Execution of the judgment was stayed to permit Defendants to appeal. The
judgment also includes the district court’s Rule 54(b) certification that “there is
no just reason for delay[ing]” entry of judgment.
-7-
1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
This court sua sponte raised the issue of whether the district court properly
exercised subject matter jurisdiction over this action. 4 The court’s concern arose
from the language of 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2), which provides: “With respect to
any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the
United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place
. . . shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party
or the amount in controversy.” At first glance, the statute appears to require
proof of a “nuclear incident” 5 to permit federal subject matter jurisdiction over a
PAA action. Even assuming it imposes a jurisdictional requirement, however,
4
This court ordered the parties to submit supplemental briefing directed to