In re: Cotter Corporation, (N.S.L.)
[…] jurisdiction” for “any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear
incident” to the district court located in the district where the incident occurred. 42
U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2); Halbrook v. Mallinckrodt, LLC, 888 F.3d 971, 974 (8th Cir.
2018) (“Congress created a federal cause of action for public-liability claims
concerning nuclear incidents [and] expressly invoked federal-question jurisdiction
in the Article III courts . . . .”).
The PAA defines “public liability action” as “any suit asserting public
liability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). Excluding exceptions not relevant here, the PAA
then defines “public liability” as “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from
a nuclear incident or precautionary evacuation . . . .” Id. § 2014(w).
A “nuclear incident,” in turn, “means any occurrence, including an
extraordinary nuclear occurrence, within the United States causing, within or outside
the United States, bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to
property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive,
toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or
byproduct material . . . .” Id. § 2014(q).
In addition, the PAA defines “extraordinary nuclear occurrence” (“ENO”) as
“any event causing a discharge or dispersal of source, special nuclear, or byproduct
material from its intended place of confinement in amounts offsite, or causing
radiation levels offsite, which the Nuclear Regulatory Commission [(“NRC”)] . . .
determines to be substantial . . . .” Id. § 2014(j). “As used in this subsection
[defining ‘ENO’], ‘offsite’ means away from ‘the location’ or ‘the contract location’
as defined in the applicable [NRC] indemnity agreement . . . .” Id.
-7-
However, the PAA does not define “occurrence” as used in the definition of
“nuclear incident.” See id. § 2014(q). A term not defined in a statute is interpreted
consistent with its “ordinary meaning” and the court departs from this interpretation