In re: Cotter Corporation, (N.S.L.)
[…] defendant has an “applicable license or indemnity agreement.” 3/29/19 Mem.
Order at 13-14; 12/22/20 Mem. Order at 6, 14 (relying on previous remand order’s
PAA analysis to conclude claims against Cotter were not subject to PAA). See
Banks Br. at 39-40.
-9-
This interpretation incorrectly imports limiting concepts from “extraordinary
nuclear occurrence” to interpret the word “occurrence” in nuclear incident. See
3/29/19 Mem. Order at 13-14. The basic, if tortured, logic is that (1) “nuclear
incident” is defined as “any occurrence, including extraordinary nuclear
occurrence,” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(q); (2) “occurrence” is not defined by the PAA but
an “extraordinary nuclear occurrence” is limited to only those discharges that happen
“offsite”; and (3) “offsite” means “away from ‘the location’ or ‘the contract location’
as defined in the applicable . . . indemnity agreement,” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(j); so (4)
“occurrence” in nuclear incident must mean only those nuclear events that happen
when a defendant has an applicable indemnity agreement. See 3/29/19 Mem. Order
at 13-14.
This interpretation suffers from three major flaws.