PRECEDENTIAL
[…] See id. at
792; cf. EEOC v. Nat’l Children’s Ctr., Inc., 98 F.3d 1406, 1410
(D.C. Cir. 1996) (remanding when the district court’s failure to
articulate its reasoning for sealing portions of the record rendered
the court’s decision unreviewable). Accordingly, we will vacate
the order and remand to the District Court to conduct a good cause
balancing test.
On remand, the District Court should be mindful of the
statutory scheme governing disposal of government records. The
Federal Records Disposal Act (“FRDA”) prohibits destruction of
government records except according to its requirements. 44
U.S.C. § 3314 (“[R]ecords of the United States Government may
not be alienated or destroyed except under this chapter.”). The
FRDA defines “records” as “documentary materials . . . made or
received by an agency of the United States Government under
Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public
business and preserved or appropriate for preservation . . . as