EEOC v. Kronos Inc
[…] See id. at 792; cf. EEOC v. Nat’l Children’s Ctr., Inc., 98 F.3d 1406, 1410 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (remanding when the district court’s failure to articulate its reasoning for sealing portions of the record rendered the court’s decision unreviewable). Accordingly, we will vacate the order and remand to the District Court to conduct a good cause balancing test. On remand, the District Court should be mindful of the statutory scheme governing disposal of government records. The Federal Records Disposal Act (“FRDA”) prohibits destruction of government records except according to its requirements. 44 U.S.C. § 3314 (“[R]ecords of the United States Government may not be alienated or destroyed except under this chapter.”).