PRECEDENTIAL
[…] portions of the Memorandum provide support for the Plaintiffs’
interpretation of Section 311.
24
assistance’ means rental assistance under subsection (b) of this
section that is attached to the structure pursuant to subsection
(d)(2) or (o)(13) of this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(f)(6)
(emphasis added); see also Truesdell, 290 F.3d at 162 n.2
(“Project-based assistance differs from tenant-based assistance
in that the former is tied to a particular unit, whereas the latter
entails a voucher entitling the participant to select a unit
anywhere in [the relevant] jurisdiction.”). Section
1437f(o)(13)(A) states that “[a] public housing agency may use
amounts provided under an annual contributions contract under
this subsection to enter into a housing assistance payment
contract with respect to an existing, newly constructed, or
rehabilitated structure, that is attached to the structure, subject
to the limitations and requirements of this paragraph.”
(emphasis added).
Although the text of Section 311 uses the phrase “rental
assistance payments” and does not include the word “contract,”
we find, in light of the nature of project-based Section 8
housing, that the statute should be read to refer to any dwelling