United States v. Southland Management Corp.
[…] According to the Defendants, because a jury cannot determine 44 whether a certification of compliance with the “decent, safe, and sanitary” standard is objectively “true” or “false,” such a certification cannot support a false claims action under the FCA. The Government responds that the “decent, safe, and sanitary” standard is meaningful and susceptible to objective analysis. The Government points to the 1995 version of 24 C.F.R. § 881.201 stating that “[h]ousing continues to be decent, safe and sanitary if it is maintained in a condition substantially the same as at the time of acceptance,” 24 C.F.R. § 881.201 (1995), arguing that this language gives the standard substance.25 Moreover, the Government claims that the published Housing Quality Standards (“HQS”) that HUD inspectors employ during annual physical inspections also clarify the correct interpretation of the phrase.