Revised May 22, 2002
[…] defined in the HAP contract, they argue that any evaluation of a
property pursuant to this standard is inherently subjective.
According to the Defendants, because a jury cannot determine
44
whether a certification of compliance with the “decent, safe, and
sanitary” standard is objectively “true” or “false,” such a
certification cannot support a false claims action under the FCA.
The Government responds that the “decent, safe, and
sanitary” standard is meaningful and susceptible to objective
analysis. The Government points to the 1995 version of 24 C.F.R.
§ 881.201 stating that “[h]ousing continues to be decent, safe
and sanitary if it is maintained in a condition substantially the
same as at the time of acceptance,” 24 C.F.R. § 881.201 (1995),
arguing that this language gives the standard substance.25
Moreover, the Government claims that the published Housing
Quality Standards (“HQS”) that HUD inspectors employ during
annual physical inspections also clarify the correct
interpretation of the phrase.