United States v. Southland Management Corp.
[…] See generally Arthur R. Hessel, Heard from HUD, 6 SUM J. Affordable Housing & Community Dev. L. 268, 270 (1997) (describing the tax incentives for private investors to participate in construction and rehabilitation of low-income housing); Daryl S. Alterwitz, Low Income Housing Under the New Conservatism: Trickle Down or Dry Up?, 26 Santa Clara L. Rev. 5 In exchange for these benefits, the property owner and HUD execute a regulatory agreement that “give[s] HUD extensive regulatory authority over the operation and maintenance of the property.” Id.; see also 12 U.S.C. § 1715l(d)(3) (requiring the owners to be “regulated or supervised . . . under a regulatory agreement or otherwise, as to rents, charges, and methods of operation, in such form and in such manner as in the opinion of the Secretary [of HUD] will effectuate the purposes of this section”). The owner has many responsibilities under the regulatory agreement.