Revised May 22, 2002
[…] non-recourse debt. See generally Arthur R. Hessel, Heard from
HUD, 6 SUM J. Affordable Housing & Community Dev. L. 268, 270
(1997) (describing the tax incentives for private investors to
participate in construction and rehabilitation of low-income
housing); Daryl S. Alterwitz, Low Income Housing Under the New
Conservatism: Trickle Down or Dry Up?, 26 Santa Clara L. Rev.
5
In exchange for these benefits, the property owner and HUD
execute a regulatory agreement that “give[s] HUD extensive
regulatory authority over the operation and maintenance of the
property.” Id.; see also 12 U.S.C. § 1715l(d)(3) (requiring the
owners to be “regulated or supervised . . . under a regulatory
agreement or otherwise, as to rents, charges, and methods of
operation, in such form and in such manner as in the opinion of
the Secretary [of HUD] will effectuate the purposes of this
section”). The owner has many responsibilities under the
regulatory agreement. For example, the regulatory agreement in
the instant case requires the Defendants to “maintain the
mortgaged premises, accommodations and the grounds and equipment
appurtenant thereto, in good repair and condition.”