United States v. Southland Management Corporation, W. Thad McLaurin Charles C. Taylor, Jr. Arthur W. Doty
[…] The owner has many responsibilities under the regulatory agreement. For example, the regulatory agreement in the instant case requires the Defendants to “maintain the mortgaged premises, accommodations and the grounds and equipment appurtenant thereto, in good repair and condition.”

2. Section 8 and “HAPs”

In 1937, Congress enacted the United States Housing Act, Pub.L. No. 75-412, 50 Stat. 889 (1937) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437 et seq. (1994 & Supp. 2001)) (the “USHA”), “to address the shortage of housing affordable to low-income families” and “to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income families.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437(1) (Supp.2001).