McKissick v. Yuen
[…] This we cannot do. A In the Release, Ms. McKissick pledged to release “any and all claims” she might have had against Gemstar or its “current and former employees, officers, directors, representatives, agents, shareholders, attorneys, accountants, partners, insurers, advisors, partnerships, assigns, successors, heirs, predecessors in interest, joint ventures, and affiliated persons (collectively “Released Parties”).” 7 (...continued) (emphasis omitted)); Estate of Bell v. Olmstead, 13 P.3d 86, 89-90 (Okla. Civ. App. 2000) (awarding fees under 12 Okla. Stat. § 936, which permits a fee award “[i]n any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered”). - 30 - Separation Agreement and Release ¶ 6, Aplt. App. Vol. I at 144. For reasons that we’ve already explored, there’s no doubt that Ms.