United States Court of Appeals
[…] favor. This we cannot do.
A
In the Release, Ms. McKissick pledged to release “any and all claims” she
might have had against Gemstar or its “current and former employees, officers,
directors, representatives, agents, shareholders, attorneys, accountants, partners,
insurers, advisors, partnerships, assigns, successors, heirs, predecessors in
interest, joint ventures, and affiliated persons (collectively “Released Parties”).”
7
(...continued)
(emphasis omitted)); Estate of Bell v. Olmstead, 13 P.3d 86, 89-90 (Okla. Civ.
App. 2000) (awarding fees under 12 Okla. Stat. § 936, which permits a fee award
“[i]n any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered”).
- 30 -
Separation Agreement and Release ¶ 6, Aplt. App. Vol. I at 144. For reasons that
we’ve already explored, there’s no doubt that Ms. McKissick’s claims against the
Individual Defendants, identical to those against the company, fall within the