NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] which had to be filled out and signed by all VWP entrants upon their arrival in the United States.
Form I-94W described the visitor’s waiver of rights as follows:
WAIVER OF RIGHTS: I hereby waive any rights to review or appeal of an
immigration officer’s determination as to my admissibility, or to contest, other than
on the basis of an application for asylum, any action in deportation.
Under the regulations, the Immigration Court has exclusive jurisdiction over asylum
applications filed by aliens admitted to the United States pursuant to the VWP, 8 C.F.R. §
1208.2(c)(1)(iv), but the scope of review in asylum proceedings under that provision is expressly
limited “to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of
removal.” Id. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i). “During such proceedings, all parties are prohibited from raising
or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability,
eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.” Id. In sum, aliens who enter the
country under the VWP must waive any right to contest deportation other than on the basis of
asylum. And while only Immigration Courts have jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by