NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Petitioner Vilme Gjonaj is a thirty-five-year-old Albanian
citizen who was admitted to the United States on December 23 or 24, 2002 on a fraudulent Italian
passport. She filed a timely asylum application on December 15, 2003. Her asylum proceedings
commenced on January 22, 2004, when the Department of Homeland Security referred her original
application to the Immigration Court for asylum-only proceedings. The Immigration Court had
jurisdiction because Gjonaj had entered the United States with a passport from Italy, a country that
participates in the Visa Waiver Pilot Program (“VWP”). See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(b) (“Immigration
judges shall have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by . . . aliens who have been
admitted to the United States under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program.”); 8 C.F.R. § 217.2(a) (listing
countries participating in VWP).
*
The Honorable Thomas A. Wiseman, Jr., Senior United States District Judge for the Middle
District of Tennessee, sitting by designation.
Gjonaj renewed her asylum application before the Immigration Court and also applied for