Castillo-Torres v. Holder, Jr.
[…] But she did not raise this argument before the BIA. Her failure to do so is a failure to exhaust administrative remedies and deprives us of jurisdiction to hear the claim on appeal. See Rivera-Zurita v. INS, 946 F.2d 118, 120 n.2 (10th Cir. 1991). III. Ms. Castillo-Torres argues that her request for a continuance should have been granted because she had not been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude and because she is the beneficiary of an approved immigrant visa petition. In Yerkovich v. Ashcroft, 381 F.3d 990, 995 (10th Cir. 2004), “[w]e h[e]ld that 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) bars review of the IJ’s discretionary decision denying petitioner’s motion for a continuance.” See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”). The Supreme Court, however, recently held that decisions made discretionary by regulation do not come within that statutory bar and are reviewable. See Kucana v. Holder, 130 S. Ct. 827, 831 (2010).