United States Court of Appeals
[…] But she did not raise this argument
before the BIA. Her failure to do so is a failure to exhaust administrative
remedies and deprives us of jurisdiction to hear the claim on appeal. See
Rivera-Zurita v. INS, 946 F.2d 118, 120 n.2 (10th Cir. 1991).
III.
Ms. Castillo-Torres argues that her request for a continuance should have
been granted because she had not been convicted of a crime involving moral
turpitude and because she is the beneficiary of an approved immigrant visa
petition. In Yerkovich v. Ashcroft, 381 F.3d 990, 995 (10th Cir. 2004), “[w]e
h[e]ld that 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) bars review of the IJ’s discretionary
decision denying petitioner’s motion for a continuance.” See also 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good
cause shown.”). The Supreme Court, however, recently held that decisions made
discretionary by regulation do not come within that statutory bar and are
reviewable. See Kucana v. Holder, 130 S. Ct. 827, 831 (2010). “Because
an IJ’s discretion to deny a request for a continuance arises from a regulation,
-8-