NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] requisite element.” Partyka v. Att’y Gen., 417 F.3d 408, 413-14 (3d Cir. 2005) (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted). Therefore, to “determine whether a particular
crime involves moral turpitude, we ask whether the criminal act [covered by the criminal
statute] is ‘accompanied by a vicious motive of a corrupt mind.’” Mehboob, 549 F.3d at
275-76. Hence, we focus on “the criminal statute and the record of conviction, not the
alien’s conduct.” Partyka, 417 F.3d at 411.
In this case, Petitioner was convicted of altering a document in violation of Del.
Code Ann. tit. 11, § 861(a)(1) and (b)(3). The statute provides that a “person is guilty of
forgery when, intending to defraud, deceive or injure another person, or knowing that the
person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person . . . [a]lters
any written instrument of another person without the other person’s authority.” Del.
Code Ann. tit. 11, § 861(a)(1). The statute’s requirement that the offender have either
intent to defraud or knowledge she is facilitating a fraud is sufficient to render the crime
morally turpitudinous because fraud is “universally recognized” as a crime involving