Garcia Maria De La Luz v. Attorney General United States
[…] Partyka v. Att’y Gen., 417 F.3d 408, 413-14 (3d Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Therefore, to “determine whether a particular crime involves moral turpitude, we ask whether the criminal act [covered by the criminal statute] is ‘accompanied by a vicious motive of a corrupt mind.’” Mehboob, 549 F.3d at 275-76. Hence, we focus on “the criminal statute and the record of conviction, not the alien’s conduct.” Partyka, 417 F.3d at 411. In this case, Petitioner was convicted of altering a document in violation of Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 861(a)(1) and (b)(3). The statute provides that a “person is guilty of forgery when, intending to defraud, deceive or injure another person, or knowing that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person . . . [a]lters any written instrument of another person without the other person’s authority.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 861(a)(1).