Case: 10-60112 Document: 00511231139 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/13/2010
[…] hearing. Petitioner cites a opinion from the Sixth Circuit in which the court
conducted de novo review of a summary judgment appealed through the same
DHHS process. See Crestview Parke Care Ctr. v. Thompson, 373 F.3d 743,
750 (6th Cir. 2004). In that case, the Sixth Circuit applied de novo review
without expressly considering whether deferential review under the APA was
the more appropriate standard. Id. at 750.
Petitioner’s assertion that we should apply de novo review is ultimately
unavailing for the reasons discussed by Judge Posner in his recent opinion in
3
Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e) states that “findings of the Secretary [of the DHHS]
with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered
as a whole, shall be conclusive.”
4
Case: 10-60112 Document: 00511231139 Page: 5 Date Filed: 09/13/2010
No. 10-60112
Fal-Meridian, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, 604 F.3d 445
(7th Cir. 2010). Fal-Meridian was an appeal, very similar to present one, in