United States Court of Appeals
[…] injured employee’s entitlement to benefits under the workers’
compensation act.” Lev, 929 N.E.2d at 309 n.6. Even if this were
a workers’ compensation case, the exception from Kelly would not
apply to Mr. Porro. He simply was not on “a mission to further the
purposes of” OEE. Kelly, 616 N.E.2d at 475.
Mr. Merlonghi also cites 31 U.S.C. § 1344 and other
regulations to argue that Mr. Porro’s actions must be within the
scope of his employment because OEE determined that it was
“essential” for Mr. Porro to drive a government vehicle to and from
work. Section 1344, however, is an appropriations statute that
grants funding for the “maintenance, operation, or repair of any
passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to
provide transportation for official purposes.” The statute defines
“transportation of an official purpose” in part to include
transportation between residence and work that is “essential for
the safe and efficient performance of intelligence,
counterintelligence, protective services, or criminal law