entirely on our application of United States v. Hopkins, 744 F.2d 716 (10th Cir.
[…] See id.
1. Special Ranger
Bowling argues the fruits of the search conducted pursuant to the warrant
Special Ranger Rector obtained should have been suppressed, because Rector did
not have the authority to seek the warrant in the first place. Bowling asserts
Rector exceeded his limited statutory authority as an OSBI Special Ranger when
he applied for a warrant to investigate bank fraud and the sale of mortgaged
property, since Oklahoma law dictates Special Rangers may only enforce laws
pertaining to the larceny of livestock. 6
6
Pursuant to O KLA . S TAT . tit. 74, § 150.13, Rector did not “have authority
to enforce any laws except the provisions of the Oklahoma Statutes relating to
larceny of domestic animals, livestock or farm and ranch equipment or supplies,
with respect to which they shall have the same authority as any other peace
officer.” § 150.13.
-20-
We considered this exact argument in addressing the 42 U.S.C. § 1983 suit
Bowling brought against Rector relating to the warrant in question. See Bowling
v. Rector, 584 F.3d 956 (10th Cir. 2009). Our analysis of the issue in that case
applies equally here.