United States Court of Appeals
[…] “specific evidence” as to the method of execution, neither Rector nor Bowling
made any argument to this court as to why the district court’s conclusion of law
as to the execution claim–i.e., that Bowling had met his burden of demonstrating
that Rector’s conduct violated his clearly established constitutional rights–was
either correct or in error.
- 14 -
At all times relevant to Bowling’s claims against him, Rector was
commissioned by the OSBI as a “Special Officer known as a Ranger.” (App. at
468, 469-71.) Pursuant to Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 74, § 150.13, this commission
authorized Rector to “enforce[] . . . the provisions of the Oklahoma Statutes
relating to larceny of domestic animals, livestock or farm and ranch equipment or
supplies.” (Id. at 468.) Oklahoma law provides that “with respect to”
enforcement of those provisions of the Oklahoma Statutes, Special Rangers “shall
have the same authority as any other peace officer.” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 74,
§ 150.13(A).