Andrew Wamsley v. State
[…] Nor had a special venire been 15 granted.6 Therefore, under the existing interpretation of article 35.03(2), the fact that this is a capital murder case does not prohibit the general assembly judge from designating personnel to make such decisions. Chambers, 903 S.W.2d at 30. Appellant further contends that because the veniremember’s excuses and disqualifications were not handled in either his or his attorney’s presence, the panel should have been quashed. Again, we hold otherwise. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 33.03 provides in relevant part that “[i]n all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial[;]” however, the general assembly is not considered part of Appellant’s trial because particular jurors who were summoned had not been assigned to a particular case.