Andrew Wamsley v. State
[…] See id. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court’s error in denying additional questioning did not contribute to Appellant’s conviction or punishment, and so we overrule Appellant’s second and third points. IV. Motion to Quash In Appellant’s twelfth point he argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the jury panel due to noncompliance with proper jury selection procedures when, without a presiding judge and outside of his presence, the prospective jurors submitted juror cards and were granted purported disqualifications and excuses. 13 A. Applicable Law Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.03, section 2 provides that under a plan approved by the commissioner’s court of the county, “in a case other than a capital felony case, the court’s designee may hear and determine an excuse” and postpone a juror’s service. 5 T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 35.03, § 2; Chambers v. State, 903 S.W.2d 21, 29 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).