COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant’s case or any other particular case. Nor had a special venire been
15
granted.6 Therefore, under the existing interpretation of article 35.03(2), the
fact that this is a capital murder case does not prohibit the general assembly
judge from designating personnel to make such decisions. Chambers, 903
S.W.2d at 30.
Appellant further contends that because the veniremember’s excuses and
disqualifications were not handled in either his or his attorney’s presence, the
panel should have been quashed. Again, we hold otherwise. Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure article 33.03 provides in relevant part that “[i]n all
prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the
trial[;]” however, the general assembly is not considered part of Appellant’s trial
because particular jurors who were summoned had not been assigned to a
particular case. See Chambers, 903 S.W.2d at 31. For this reason, neither