COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. Accordingly, we
hold that the trial court’s error in denying additional questioning did not
contribute to Appellant’s conviction or punishment, and so we overrule
Appellant’s second and third points.
IV. Motion to Quash
In Appellant’s twelfth point he argues that the trial court erred in denying
his motion to quash the jury panel due to noncompliance with proper jury
selection procedures when, without a presiding judge and outside of his
presence, the prospective jurors submitted juror cards and were granted
purported disqualifications and excuses.
13
A. Applicable Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.03, section 2 provides that
under a plan approved by the commissioner’s court of the county, “in a case
other than a capital felony case, the court’s designee may hear and determine
an excuse” and postpone a juror’s service. 5 T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art.
35.03, § 2; Chambers v. State, 903 S.W.2d 21, 29 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).
The court of criminal appeals has previously held that when article 35.03
section 2 is viewed in the context of the jury formation process, the language