14384 UNITED STATES v. BOHN
[…] authority, the NPS issued 36 C.F.R. § 4.2, which provides:
UNITED STATES v. BOHN 14387
(a) Unless specifically addressed by regulations in
this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a
park area are governed by State law. State law that
is now or may later be in effect is adopted and made
a part of the regulations in this part.
(b) Violating a provision of State law is prohib-
ited.
The regulation applies to “all persons entering, using, visiting,
or otherwise within . . . the boundaries of federally owned
lands and waters administered by the National Park Service.”
36 C.F.R. § 1.2(a)(1); see also id. § 4.1 (“The applicability of
the regulations in this part is described in § 1.2 of this chap-
ter.”). Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here,
Washington law prohibits driving a motorcycle without wear-
ing a helmet on a state highway, county road, or city street.2
Wash. Rev. Code § 46.37.530(1)(c).
Defendant contends that, because the federal government