14384 UNITED STATES v. BOHN
[…] Defendant timely appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. The Property Clause
[1] Congress authorized the NPS to
regulate the use of the Federal areas known as
national parks, . . . to conserve the scenery and the
natural and historic objects and the wild life therein
and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such
manner and by such means as will leave them unim-
paired for the enjoyment of future generations.
16 U.S.C. § 1. The Secretary of the Interior has the authority
to issue “such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary
or proper for the use and management of the parks.” Id. § 3.
[2] Pursuant to that congressional grant of rule-making
authority, the NPS issued 36 C.F.R. § 4.2, which provides:
UNITED STATES v. BOHN 14387
(a) Unless specifically addressed by regulations in
this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a
park area are governed by State law. State law that
is now or may later be in effect is adopted and made
a part of the regulations in this part.
(b) Violating a provision of State law is prohib-
ited.
The regulation applies to “all persons entering, using, visiting,
or otherwise within . . . the boundaries of federally owned
lands and waters administered by the National Park Service.”
36 C.F.R. § 1.2(a)(1); see also id. § 4.1 (“The applicability of