14384 UNITED STATES v. BOHN
[…] absurd for the NPS to control (for example) campfires on pri-
vately owned land but not on federally owned land. Thus, in
1983, § 2.32 prohibited violating a lawful order on both fed-
eral land under proprietary jurisdiction and on privately
owned land under federal legislative jurisdiction.
In 1987, the agency revised its rules again, “to clarify the
NPS[‘s] intent.” 52 Fed. Reg. 35238-01, 35238 (Sept. 18,
1987). “The NPS has determined that the phrase ‘privately
owned lands’ does not clearly encompass the full range of
non-federal landowners originally intended.” Id. The agency
amended § 2.32 so that it would “apply, regardless of land
ownership, on all lands and waters within a park area that are
under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. at
35240. That text remains in effect today. Once more, the
agency’s explanation of the amendment does not suggest that
the agency intended § 2.32 to become applicable only to fed-
eral lands under legislative jurisdiction, to the exclusion of