in light of the decision of the district court in Horne v. United States Department of
[…] the problem. Instead, it has insisted that the court lacks jurisdiction because the
notice was properly mailed, even though it was not received, and because Plaintiffs
did not file a complaint in district court within twenty days of a decision that they
did not know about.
Unfortunately, in response to our explicit inquiry, the USDA has taken the
position that it lacks discretion to remedy the problem, for instance by reissuing the
4
JO's decision or by extending the time for Plaintiffs to file a motion to the USDA
for reconsideration of that decision. That position seems dubious. See, e.g.,7
C.F.R. § 900.69(b) (the "time for the filing of any documents or papers . . . may be
extended . . . upon the request of a party . . . by the Secretary at any . . . time if, in
the judgment of the Secretary . . . there is good reason for the extension."). Nor do
we see who would or could object if the USDA recognized that actual notice failed
here and exercised its discretion in such a way as to let Plaintiffs bring the legal
challenge the statute intends to provide. But that is the province of the Department
and not this court.