2782 HORNE v. USDA
[…] sive’ in any event.”).
[9] Here, the district court correctly determined that the
$8,783.39 in unpaid assessments imposed pursuant to 7
C.F.R. § 989.80(a) and the $483,843.53 in compensation for
the withheld reserve-tonnage raisins imposed pursuant to 7
C.F.R. § 989.166(c) amounted to remedial rather than puni-
tive forfeitures and that the Excessive Fines Clause therefore
is inapplicable to those penalties. The JO’s order that the
Hornes pay assessments to the RAC was calculated solely to
compensate the RAC for the mandatory assessments not paid.
See 7 C.F.R. § 989.80(a) (“Each handler shall, with respect to
free tonnage acquired by him . . . pay to the committee, upon
demand, his pro rata share of the expenses . . . which the Sec-
retary finds will be incurred, as aforesaid, by the committee
during each crop year . . . .”). Similarly, the JO’s order that
the Hornes compensate the RAC for the withheld reserve-
tonnage raisins flowed inexorably from another remedial,
non-punitive provision of the regulations. See id. § 989.166(c)
(“A handler who fails to deliver to the Committee, upon