2782 HORNE v. USDA
[…] the handler in segregated bins “for the account” of the RAC
until the RAC sells them to handlers for resale in export mar-
kets or directs that they be sold or disposed of in secondary,
non-competitive markets, such as school lunch programs,
either by direct sale or gift to U.S. agencies or foreign govern-
ments. Id. §§ 989.54, 989.56, 989.65, 989.67, 989.166,
989.167. The reserve pool sales are used to finance the RAC’s
administration, and any remaining net proceeds must then be
equitably distributed to the producers on a pro rata basis. See
7 U.S.C. § 608c(6)(E) (providing for “the equitable distribu-
tion of the net return derived from the sale [of reserve-pool
raisins] among the persons beneficially interested therein”); 7
9
The RAC is currently comprised of forty-seven industry-nominated
representatives appointed by the Secretary, of whom thirty-five represent
producers, ten represent handlers, one represents the cooperative bargain-
ing association, and one represents the public. See 7 C.F.R. §§ 989.26,