See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] as producers rather than handlers. This determination is
not correct. Although petitioners argued that they were
producers—and thus not subject to the AMAA or Market-
ing Order at all—both the USDA and the District Court
concluded that petitioners were “handlers.” Accordingly,
the civil penalty, assessment, and reimbursement for fail-
ure to reserve raisins were all levied on petitioners in
their capacity as “handlers.” If petitioners’ argument that
they were producers had prevailed, they would not have
been subject to any of the monetary sanctions imposed on
them. See 7 U. S. C. §608c(13)(B) (“No order issued under
this chapter shall be applicable to any producer in his
capacity as a producer”).
It is undisputed that the Marketing Order imposes
duties on petitioners only in their capacity as handlers.
As a result, any defense raised against those duties is
necessarily raised in that same capacity. Petitioners ar-
gue that it would be unconstitutional for the Government