No. 08-4013 Hoffner v. Bradshaw Page 2
[…] level of a denial of rights protected by the United States Constitution.” Barclay v.
Florida, 463 U.S. 939, 957–58 (1983). Nonetheless, if a trial court considers
unconstitutional aggravating factors, the Supreme Court has held that this error can be
cured by the state appellate court “independently ‘reweighing’ aggravating and
mitigating factors and reaching a sentence without the consideration of the factors found
impermissible at the trial level.” See Lundgren v. Mitchell, 440 F.3d 754, 783 (6th Cir.
2006) (citing Clemons v. Mississippi, 494 U.S. 738, 740 (1990)); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§ 2929.05(A) (“The . . . supreme court . . . shall review and independently weigh all of
the facts . . . and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the
aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the
mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate.”).
A.
In support of his claim that the trial court improperly considered the nature and
circumstances of his crime, Hoffner points to various parts of the sentencing opinion
where the trial judge used several “inflammatory” adjectives to describe Hoffner’s
conduct.