16242 SAVAL v. HOLDER
[…] should be dismissed as moot.
In our opinion in Gonzalez, we dismissed a petition for
review because the sole petitioner died while the appeal was
pending. In doing so we nonetheless commented that we had
examined the record and determined that there were no
remaining collateral consequences, and that “neither Petition-
er’s counsel nor the government has asserted any collateral
consequences exist.” Id. at 1095.
[2] Our review of the record suggests that there may be
collateral consequences if we dismiss Nanikram’s derivative
petition. We note that 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(f) states:
The denial of an asylum application filed by a princi-
pal applicant for asylum shall also result in the
denial of asylum status to any dependents of that
principal applicant who are included in that same
2
Judge Noonan’s citations to 8 C.F.R. § 1208.21(b) and Haddad v. Gon-
zalez, 437 F.3d 515, 516 (6th Cir. 2006), are also not dispositive. Although
they indicated that a person should be a spouse at the time an application
is approved, neither addresses the situation where an applicant contends
that she was entitled to relief years before the spouse died.
16246 SAVAL v. HOLDER
application. Such denial shall not preclude a grant of
asylum for an otherwise eligible dependent who has
filed a separate asylum application, nor shall such
denial result in an otherwise eligible dependent
becoming ineligible to apply for asylum due to the
provisions of section 208(a)(2)(C) of the Act.
Under this regulation, Nanikram may, as noted by our dissent-
ing colleague, file her own independent application for asy-
lum. The regulation, however, indicates that the denial of
asylum to the principal applicant does foreclose a derivative
applicant from asserting that basis for relief.