Saval v. Holder
[…] In our opinion in Gonzalez, we dismissed a petition for review because the sole petitioner died while the appeal was pending. In doing so we nonetheless commented that we had examined the record and determined that there were no remaining collateral consequences, and that “neither Petitioner’s counsel nor the government has asserted any collateral consequences exist.” Id. at 1095.

Our review of the record suggests that there may be collateral consequences if we dismiss Nanikram’s derivative petition. We note that 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(f) states:

The denial of an asylum application filed by a principal applicant for asylum shall also result in the denial of asylum status to any dependents of that principal applicant who are included in that same application. Such denial shall not preclude a grant of asylum for an otherwise eligible dependent who has filed a separate asylum application, nor shall such denial result in an otherwise eligible dependent becoming ineligible to apply for *670, asylum due to the provisions of section 208(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Under this regulation, Nanikram may, as noted by our dissenting colleague, file her own independent application for asylum. The regulation, however, indicates that the denial of asylum to the principal applicant does foreclose a derivative applicant from asserting that basis for relief.