United States Court of Appeals
[…] If the City is saying that Section 108 pro-
vides the procedure, and the City reads Section 108 to
require the arrestees to seek a court order releasing their
property (an order the City admittedly will not honor
in certain cases), then those procedures may not com-
port with due process. As in McClendon, that procedure
improperly places on the arrestee the burden of proof to
establish that he had a lawful right to the property.
McClendon characterized such a burden as imposing a
criminal sanction in the absence of criminal conduct.
Even if arrestees could legitimately be required to
seek Section 108 orders as a matter of official policy, the
City does not follow the letter of Section 108. Recall
that the charges against Nelson were dropped. Under
Section 108, “[i]f the person arrested is released without a
charge being preferred against him all instruments,
articles or things seized, other than contraband, shall be
48 No. 08-1455
returned to him upon release.” The legal meaning of
“preferred” is of course different from the colloquial
use of the term. To prefer charges means “to bring be-
fore; to prosecute; to proceed with.” Black’s Law Dictio-
nary, Sixth Edition (1990). Under Section 108, when the