United States Court of Appeals
[…] They complain that the
City has improperly inverted the burden of proof in
requiring arrestees to obtain orders proving their entitle-
ment to their money. If the City wishes to retain the
money following the conclusion of criminal proceedings,
Gates and Nelson contend, then the City must seek
judicial authorization allowing the City to do so. The
City cites Sections 108-2, 108-10 and 108-11 as providing
an available state statutory process and argues that the
burden on arrestees of requesting a criminal court order
releasing inventoried property is de minimis. The City
also cites Section 108-1 as authority for seizing the
money in the first place.
36 No. 08-1455
Section 108-1 provides in relevant part:
Search without warrant. (1) When a lawful arrest is
effected a peace officer may reasonably search the
person arrested and the area within such person’s
immediate presence for the purpose of:
(a) Protecting the officer from attack; or
(b) Preventing the person from escaping; or
(c) Discovering the fruits of the crime; or
(d) Discovering any instruments, articles, or things
which may have been used in the commission of,
or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.
725 ILCS 5/108-1. The City argues that Section 108-1 allows
officers to search arrestees for fruits of the crime, or items
that constitute evidence of the crime or items that were
used in committing the crime. Releasing such property
before the State has decided whether to use it as evi-