People ex rel. Kelly v. Sixteen Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($16,500)
[…] ¶ 26 The underlying facts are essentially undisputed. “Therefore, whether [the] petitioner[s]
received notice in accord with due process is a question of law that we review de novo.” In re
Forfeiture of $2,354.00 United States Currency, 326 Ill. App. 3d at 13. Statutory construction
is also a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d 452, 457
(1996).
¶ 27 We are inclined to agree with the petitioners that they were entitled to proper notice as
interest holders of the property. See 725 ILCS 150/6(A) (West 2012) (“State’s Attorney shall
cause notice of pending forfeiture to be given to the owner of the property and all known
interest holders of the property”); People v. $280,020 in United States Currency, 2013 IL App
(1st) 111820, § 19 (cash found in claimant’s luggage gave claimant a sufficient interest in the
cash to contest its forfeiture, even though he did not claim he owned the cash at the time of the