People ex rel. Kelly v. Sixteen Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($16,500)
[…] Director of the Illinois State Police or any peace officer without process if there is probable
cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture under the Controlled Substances Act
and the property is seized under circumstances in which a warrantless seizure would be
reasonable. 720 ILCS 570/505(b)(4) (West 2012). In the event of such a seizure, notice “shall
be given forthwith to all known interest holders that forfeiture proceedings *** shall be
instituted in accordance with the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act.” 720 ILCS 570/505(c)
(West 2012).
¶ 20 Section 3.5 of the Forfeiture Act provides that “[w]ithin 14 days of the seizure, the State
shall seek a preliminary determination from the circuit court as to whether there is probable
cause that the property may be subject to forfeiture.” 725 ILCS 150/3.5(a) (West 2012). “Upon
making a finding of probable cause ***, the circuit court shall order the property subject to the
provisions of the applicable forfeiture Act held until the conclusion of any forfeiture
proceeding.” 725 ILCS 150/3.5(e) (West 2012).