People ex rel. Kelly v. Sixteen Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($16,500)
[…] condition that, in the case of forfeiture, the claimant must pay all costs and expenses of
forfeiture proceedings”). If no claim is filed or bond given within the 45-day period, the State’s
Attorney shall declare the property forfeited and shall promptly notify the owner and all known
interest holders of the property and the Director of the Illinois Department of State Police of
the declaration of forfeiture and the Director shall dispose of the property in accordance with
law. 725 ILCS 150/6(D) (West 2012).
¶ 23 After the State’s Attorney declares the seized property forfeited under section 6(D) and
notifies the property owner and all known interest holders, the owner or interest holder
receives an additional opportunity to avoid forfeiture. Pursuant to section 14, anyone with an
interest in the forfeited property “may, within 30 days of the effective date of the notice of the
declaration of forfeiture, file a claim and cost bond” as described in section 6(C). 725 ILCS
150/14 (West 2012). Once a claimant complies with section 6(C) and complies with section 14
by filing a claim and cost bond within 30 days of notice, “the procedures described in Section 9