People ex rel. Kelly v. Sixteen Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($16,500)
[…] cause that the property may be subject to forfeiture.” 725 ILCS 150/3.5(a) (West 2012). “Upon
making a finding of probable cause ***, the circuit court shall order the property subject to the
provisions of the applicable forfeiture Act held until the conclusion of any forfeiture
proceeding.” 725 ILCS 150/3.5(e) (West 2012).
¶ 21 Section 6 of the Forfeiture Act provides for nonjudicial forfeiture for personal property that
does not exceed $150,000 in value, as an alternative for judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings.
725 ILCS 150/6 (West 2012). In such a case, if the State’s Attorney is of the opinion that the
seized property is subject to forfeiture, “then within 45 days of the receipt of notice of seizure
from the seizing agency, the State’s Attorney shall cause notice of pending forfeiture to be
given to the owner of the property and all known interest holders of the property.” 725 ILCS
150/6(A) (West 2012). The notice of pending forfeiture must include the property’s
description and value, the date and place of seizure, the conduct giving rise to forfeiture or the
-5-
violation of law alleged, and a summary of procedures and procedural rights applicable to the