People ex rel. Kelly v. Sixteen Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($16,500)
[…] address of all other persons known to have an interest in the property; the provision of law
relied on in asserting the property is not subject to forfeiture; all essential facts supporting each
assertion; and the relief sought. 725 ILCS 150/6(C)(1) (West 2012). If a claimant files the
claim and deposits with the State’s Attorney a cost bond, then the State’s Attorney shall
institute judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings and deposit the cost bond with the clerk of the
court within 45 days after receipt of the claim and cost bond. 725 ILCS 150/6(C)(2) (West
2012) (claimant must deposit “with the State’s Attorney a cost bond, in the form of a cashier’s
check payable to the clerk of the court, in the sum of 10 percent of the reasonable value of the
property as alleged by the State’s Attorney or the sum of $100, whichever is greater, upon
condition that, in the case of forfeiture, the claimant must pay all costs and expenses of
forfeiture proceedings”). If no claim is filed or bond given within the 45-day period, the State’s
Attorney shall declare the property forfeited and shall promptly notify the owner and all known
interest holders of the property and the Director of the Illinois Department of State Police of