2014 IL App (5th) 130075
[…] to the extent that the provisions expressly conflict. 725 ILCS 150/2 (West 2012). In
addition, the Forfeiture Act is to be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purpose.
725 ILCS 150/13 (West 2012).
¶ 18 The purpose of the forfeiture provisions of the Controlled Substances Act and the
Forfeiture Act is to deter individuals from trafficking in controlled substances by imposing
a civil penalty in addition to the criminal penalties already provided. People v. One
Residence Located at 1403 East Parham Street, 251 Ill. App. 3d 198, 202 (1993). Section
505(a)(5) of the Controlled Substances Act provides for the forfeiture of:
"everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a
substance in violation of this Act, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all
moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to commit
or in any manner to facilitate any violation of this Act." 720 ILCS 570/505(a)(5)
(West 2012).
¶ 19 Property subject to forfeiture under the Controlled Substances Act may be seized by
the Director of the Illinois State Police or any peace officer without process if there is
probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture under the Controlled
Substances Act and the property is seized under circumstances in which a warrantless seizure
would be reasonable. 720 ILCS 570/505(b)(4) (West 2012). In the event of such a seizure,
notice "shall be given forthwith to all known interest holders that forfeiture proceedings ***
shall be instituted in accordance with the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act." 720 ILCS
6
570/505(c) (West 2012).
¶ 20 Section 3.5 of the Forfeiture Act provides that "[w]ithin 14 days of the seizure, the
State shall seek a preliminary determination from the circuit court as to whether there is