2014 IL App (5th) 130075
[…] probable cause that the property may be subject to forfeiture." 725 ILCS 150/3.5(a) (West
2012). "Upon making a finding of probable cause ***, the circuit court shall order the
property subject to the provisions of the applicable forfeiture Act held until the conclusion
of any forfeiture proceeding." 725 ILCS 150/3.5(e) (West 2012).
¶ 21 Section 6 of the Forfeiture Act provides for nonjudicial forfeiture for personal
property that does not exceed $150,000 in value, as an alternative for judicial in rem
forfeiture proceedings. 725 ILCS 150/6 (West 2012). In such a case, if the State's Attorney
is of the opinion that the seized property is subject to forfeiture, "then within 45 days of the
receipt of notice of seizure from the seizing agency, the State's Attorney shall cause notice
of pending forfeiture to be given to the owner of the property and all known interest holders
of the property." 725 ILCS 150/6(A) (West 2012). The notice of pending forfeiture must
include the property's description and value, the date and place of seizure, the conduct giving
rise to forfeiture or the violation of law alleged, and a summary of procedures and procedural