2014 IL App (5th) 130075
[…] nonjudicial forfeiture proceedings.
¶ 26 The underlying facts are essentially undisputed. "Therefore, whether [the]
9
petitioner[s] received notice in accord with due process is a question of law that we review
de novo." In re Forfeiture of $2,354.00 United States Currency, 326 Ill. App. 3d at 13.
Statutory construction is also a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Robinson,
172 Ill. 2d 452, 457 (1996).
¶ 27 We are inclined to agree with the petitioners that they were entitled to proper notice
as interest holders of the property. See 725 ILCS 150/6(A) (West 2012) ("State's Attorney
shall cause notice of pending forfeiture to be given to the owner of the property and all
known interest holders of the property"); People v. $280,020 in United States Currency, 2013
IL App (1st) 111820, ¶ 19 (cash found in claimant's luggage gave claimant a sufficient
interest in the cash to contest its forfeiture, even though he did not claim he owned the cash