2014 IL App (5th) 130075
[…] the Director of the Illinois State Police or any peace officer without process if there is
probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture under the Controlled
Substances Act and the property is seized under circumstances in which a warrantless seizure
would be reasonable. 720 ILCS 570/505(b)(4) (West 2012). In the event of such a seizure,
notice "shall be given forthwith to all known interest holders that forfeiture proceedings ***
shall be instituted in accordance with the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act." 720 ILCS
6
570/505(c) (West 2012).
¶ 20 Section 3.5 of the Forfeiture Act provides that "[w]ithin 14 days of the seizure, the
State shall seek a preliminary determination from the circuit court as to whether there is
probable cause that the property may be subject to forfeiture." 725 ILCS 150/3.5(a) (West
2012). "Upon making a finding of probable cause ***, the circuit court shall order the
property subject to the provisions of the applicable forfeiture Act held until the conclusion
of any forfeiture proceeding." 725 ILCS 150/3.5(e) (West 2012).