2014 IL App (5th) 130075
[…] See 725
ILCS 150/6(C)(2) (West 2012). On July 6, 2012, within 30 days of the issuance of the
declaration of forfeiture, the petitioners filed in the circuit court their petition to vacate the
administrative order and dismiss forfeiture proceedings, attaching the notice of forfeiture and
the June 13, 2012, declaration of forfeiture. Thus, the petitioners further demonstrated that
they had actual notice of the State's administrative forfeiture proceedings and the procedure
to contest it in a judicial forum. At that time, section 14 of the Forfeiture Act provided the
petitioners with another opportunity to, "within 30 days of the effective date of the notice of
the declaration of forfeiture, file a claim and cost bond as described in subsection (C) of
Section 6." 725 ILCS 150/14 (West 2012). Again, if the petitioners had timely filed such
a claim and deposited with the State's Attorney a cost bond, then the State's Attorney was
11
required to institute judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings within 45 days after receipt of the