2014 IL App (5th) 130075
[…] and address of all other persons known to have an interest in the property; the provision of
law relied on in asserting the property is not subject to forfeiture; all essential facts
7
supporting each assertion; and the relief sought. 725 ILCS 150/6(C)(1) (West 2012). If a
claimant files the claim and deposits with the State's Attorney a cost bond, then the State's
Attorney shall institute judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings and deposit the cost bond with
the clerk of the court within 45 days after receipt of the claim and cost bond. 725 ILCS
150/6(C)(2) (West 2012) (claimant must deposit "with the State's Attorney a cost bond, in
the form of a cashier's check payable to the clerk of the court, in the sum of 10 percent of the
reasonable value of the property as alleged by the State's Attorney or the sum of $100,
whichever is greater, upon condition that, in the case of forfeiture, the claimant must pay all
costs and expenses of forfeiture proceedings"). If no claim is filed or bond given within the
45-day period, the State's Attorney shall declare the property forfeited and shall promptly
notify the owner and all known interest holders of the property and the Director of the Illinois