2014 IL App (5th) 130075
[…] costs and expenses of forfeiture proceedings"). If no claim is filed or bond given within the
45-day period, the State's Attorney shall declare the property forfeited and shall promptly
notify the owner and all known interest holders of the property and the Director of the Illinois
Department of State Police of the declaration of forfeiture and the Director shall dispose of
the property in accordance with law. 725 ILCS 150/6(D) (West 2012).
¶ 23 After the State's Attorney declares the seized property forfeited under section 6(D) and
notifies the property owner and all known interest holders, the owner or interest holder
receives an additional opportunity to avoid forfeiture. Pursuant to section 14, anyone with
an interest in the forfeited property "may, within 30 days of the effective date of the notice
of the declaration of forfeiture, file a claim and cost bond" as described in section 6(C). 725
ILCS 150/14 (West 2012). Once a claimant complies with section 6(C) and complies with
section 14 by filing a claim and cost bond within 30 days of notice, "the procedures described