16530 WARD v. RYAN
[…] inmate’s spending of his wages and delineate mandatory
deductions from inmates’ accounts. These limitations and
mandatory deductions indicate the state’s intent to place
restrictions on an inmate’s control over the wages he has
earned. Section 31-254 of the Arizona Revised Statutes leaves
the amount of compensation for inmate work to the discretion
of the Director. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-254(A). The statute pro-
vides for mandatory deductions from inmate wages, not only
for the dedicated discharge account, but also for court costs,
room and board costs, and court ordered dependent care. Id.
§ 31-254(D), (E). The Director is also given explicit authority
to regulate inmate usage of the funds in prisoner spendable
accounts. Id. § 31-230(B) (“The director shall adopt rules for
the disbursement of monies from prisoner spendable
accounts.”). Additionally, the statute creating the dedicated
discharge account does not provide for exceptions or adjust-
ments based on the length of an inmate’s sentence. Id. § 31-
237.
[7] These statutes clearly establish a framework under
which inmates’ property interest in their wages is limited by