16530 WARD v. RYAN
[…] Bd. of Regents of State Coll. v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577
(1972).
[3] Inmates forfeit many of their traditional rights to prop-
erty. See Givens v. Ala. Dep’t of Corr., 381 F.3d 1064, 1068
16534 WARD v. RYAN
(11th Cir. 2004). And inmates did not have a protected prop-
erty interest in their wages at common law. See Calero-
Toledo v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.S. 663, 682
(1974). The Supreme Court of Arizona has recognized, how-
ever, that Arizona created a protected property interest in
inmate wages by statute. See Zuther v. State, 14 P.3d 295, 302
(Ariz. 2000); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-254(A) (“Each prisoner
who is engaged in productive work . . . shall receive for the
prisoner’s work the compensation that the director deter-
mines.”). It is thus undisputed that Ward has a protected prop-
erty interest in his prison wages.
[4] Nonetheless, courts have consistently held that such
statutes granting inmates a protected property interest in their
wages may also limit and define the contours of such interest.