2 WASHLEFSKE v. WINSTON
[…] ment entity charged with implementing the regulations has reached a
final decision regarding the application of the regulations to the prop-
erty at issue." Williamson County, 473 U.S. at 186 (emphasis added).
12 WASHLEFSKE v. WINSTON
In this case, Washlefske claims he is injured by the ongoing appli-
cation of a Virginia law that contravenes a right to interest earned on
his prison account. The statute’s terms make it clear that interest does
not necessarily accrue to the prisoners’ accounts, thus satisfying the
final decision requirement in Williamson County. See Va. Code Ann.
§ 53.1-44 (2000) ("Any income or increment of increase received
from the bonds or investments may be used by the Director for the
benefit of the prisoners under his care."). No additional state proceed-
ings are necessary to establish that prisoners are not, in fact, entitled
to any amount of interest on their prison accounts. And the fact that
the State has taken the interest leaves no remaining question as to how
the statute is applied. See Suitum v.