2 WASHLEFSKE v. WINSTON
[…] No. 20-7.1. This sum is held until the inmate is discharged, and only
then is it paid to him. See Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-190. And if $25 does
not accumulate in this account, each prisoner is nevertheless given a
minimum of $25 upon his discharge from prison, paid from Depart-
ment of Corrections funds. See id.
The funds in the "spend" and "hold" accounts of all prisoners are
pooled, and those amounts that are not needed to meet the immediate
requests of prisoners are invested at the discretion of the Director of
the Department of Corrections. See Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-44. Income
earned in this pooled account "may be used by the Director for the
benefit of the prisoners under his care." Id. At Powhatan Correctional
Center, where Washlefske is incarcerated, this income has been used
to purchase library books, newspaper and magazine subscriptions,
exercise equipment, items for family visiting day, and other "extras."