William F. Washlefske v. Andrew J. Winston Ronald J. Angelone
[…] Williamson County, 473 U.S. at 186, 105 S.Ct. 3108 (emphasis added).

In this case, Washlefske claims he is injured by the ongoing application of a Virginia law that contravenes a right to interest earned on his prison account. The statute’s terms make it clear that interest does not necessarily accrue to the prisoners’ accounts, thus satisfying the final decision requirement in Williamson County. See Va.Code Ann. § 53.1-44 (2000) (“Any income or increment of increase received from the bonds or investments may be used by the Director for the benefit of the prisoners under his care.”). No additional state proceedings are necessary to establish that prisoners are not, in fact, entitled to any amount of interest on their prison accounts. And the fact that the State has taken the interest leaves no remaining question as to how the statute is applied. See Suitum v.