PHIL'S QUALITY MARKET
[…] If, for example, the final award is $10,000, and during the pendency of the appeal plaintiff had been paid $8,000, there is no "excess", and the employer/carrier remains liable for an additional $2,000. On the other hand, if the final award is $10,000, but the 70% benefits totaled $12,000, then an "excess of the amount finally determined" does exist. The employer/carrier is entitled to a reimbursement of $2,000.
The manner in which this reimbursement is paid is explained in sentence five of § 862 which provides as follows:
"Reimbursement shall be paid upon audit and proper voucher from the second injury fund established in chapter 5."
Clearly, liability for reimbursement rests solely with the Second Injury Fund. All parties herein agree that no matter what the final award, the employee is never liable for this reimbursement. McAvoy v H B Sherman Co, 401 Mich. 419; 258 NW2d 414 (1977).