PHIL'S QUALITY MARKET
[…] The concept of credit comes into play only when the award is affirmed. Then the statute provides for payment of all compensation due "less any compensation already paid". This, in a sense, is a credit.
Here the award was reduced by the final determination. The WCAB correctly held that all that was provided under the statute in this circumstance was reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the order of the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board is reinstated.
LEVIN, J., concurred with KAVANAGH, J.
NOTES
[1] Section 862 provides as follows:
"A claim for review filed pursuant to sections 859 or 861 shall not operate as a stay of payment to the claimant of 70% of the weekly benefit required by the terms of the hearing referee's award. Payment shall commence as of the date of the hearing referee's award and shall continue until final determination of the appeal or for a shorter period if specified in the award. Benefits accruing prior to the referee's award shall be withheld until final determination of the appeal. If the weekly benefit is reduced or rescinded by a final determination, the carrier shall be entitled to reimbursement in a sum equal to the compensation paid pending the appeal in excess of the amount finally determined. Reimbursement shall be paid upon audit and proper voucher from the second injury fund established in chapter 5. If the award is affirmed by a final determination, the carrier shall pay all compensation which has become due under the provisions of the award, less any compensation already paid. Interest shall not be paid on amounts paid pending final determination. Payments made to the claimant during the appeal period shall be considered as accrued compensation for purposes of determining attorneys' fees under the rules of the bureau."
[2] The amount of compensation was figured on plaintiff's actual earnings in part-time employment, doubled because of his illegal employment as a minor. See MCL 418.161; MSA 17.237(161). A total of $1,176 was paid voluntarily.