PHIL'S QUALITY MARKET
[…] This fear is unfounded because, as we held in McAvoy and reaffirm, an employee is not required to pay back benefits received pending appeal. Reimbursement must come from the Second Injury Fund.[7]
Plaintiff also expresses a concern that the carrier's credit will extend indefinitely into the future against compensation that may become due. However, this fear is also unfounded. Any credit that an employer/carrier may take is limited by the language of § 862 itself which states that "the carrier shall pay all compensation which has become due under the provisions of the award, less any compensation already paid". Credit may be *352 taken only at one point (the final determination date) and only against the amount of compensation which has become due during the appeal period, ending with the final determination date.