PHIL'S QUALITY MARKET
[…] Aikens v Dep't of Conservation, 387 Mich. 495, 499; 198 NW2d 304 (1972). If the language used is clear, then the Legislature must have intended the meaning it has plainly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. In re Certified Questions, 416 Mich. 558, 567; 331 NW2d 456 (1982); Dussia v Monroe County Employees Retirement System, 386 Mich. 244, 249; 191 NW2d 307 (1971).
There is no disagreement regarding the meaning of the first portion of § 862 which reads as follows:
*344 "A claim for review filed pursuant to sections 859 or 861 shall not operate as a stay of payment to the claimant of 70% of the weekly benefit required by the terms of the hearing referee's award. Payment shall commence as of the date of the hearing referee's award and shall continue until final determination of the appeal or for a shorter period if specified in the award. Benefits accruing prior to the referee's award shall be withheld until final determination of the appeal."
During the pendency of an appeal, 70% of the weekly benefits as determined by the hearing referee are to be paid to the employee from the date of the hearing referee's award until the appeal is finally resolved.
The dispute herein involves the next three sentences of § 862 which we will address seriatim. Sentence four of § 862 states:
"If the weekly benefit is reduced or rescinded by a final determination, the carrier shall be entitled to reimbursement in a sum equal to the compensation paid pending the appeal in excess of the amount finally determined."
This language addresses the situation in which the result of the final appeal determination is that the weekly benefit is either reduced or rescinded.