PHIL'S QUALITY MARKET
[…] This is not a new interpretation of § 862. In McAvoy we stated:
"[T]he 70% statute clearly does not retroactively alter existing substantive law by changing the amount of the employer's liability. The 70% statute only effectuates a procedural change; employers and carriers are now required to make immediate payment pending the appeal. However, the substantive benefits (the `100%' total) ultimately owed, or not owed, remain exactly the same." 401 Mich. 459.
Moreover, the Legislature refers to these 70% benefits as "compensation". The final sentence of § 862 states:
"Payments made to the claimant during the appeal period shall be considered as accrued compensation for purposes of determining attorneys' fees under the rules of the bureau."
Attorney fees are not computed until after the final determination of the appeal. It is this time period to which the above-quoted sentence addresses itself, and the previously paid 70% benefits are referred to as "accrued compensation".
III