PHIL'S QUALITY MARKET
[…] Plaintiff claims that to allow defendants an offset would be in direct conflict with this Court's holding in McAvoy. This would follow, however, only if we adopted plaintiff's contention that "reimbursement" and "offset" are synonymous. This we cannot do.
Our clear holding in McAvoy was that reimbursement shall be paid solely by the Second Injury Fund. With this, we are in complete agreement. Defendants' desire to be given credit for compensation paid during appeal is an entirely different issue.
Sentence six of § 862 states:
"If the award is affirmed by a final determination, the carrier shall pay all compensation which has become due under the provisions of the award, less any compensation already paid."
This language addresses those cases in which the award of the hearing referee is affirmed. All parties herein agree that a portion of the hearing referee's award for specific loss benefits was affirmed (71 of the 136 weeks).